PDA

View Full Version : unable to start without hub



Gianmarco
12-04-2006, 07:53 AM
Hi,
I'm trying to start Lw without the hub ,but I can't.
When I type -0 (zero ?) in the icon path and I click apply ,my system warns me that the destion folder doesn't exist...anyone with the same problem ?

Thanks

Gianmarco

BeeVee
12-04-2006, 08:00 AM
If you are on a PC, it's the target you need to modify. If on a Mac, you need to edit the appropriate CMDLine file.

B

Gianmarco
12-04-2006, 11:04 AM
I try to modify in this way
"C:\Programmi\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9\Programs\modeler.exe -0" in the first editable space.It doesn't work. Also in the second space,in English from .
stupid question: the "0" is the number or the letter ? I use the number zero.

JamesCurtis
12-04-2006, 12:49 PM
I always make the modification to a shortcut icon. Maybe thats what your problem js.

lion111
12-04-2006, 12:51 PM
hi there
had the same problem
somebody said "just take the hub exe out of the progam folder
and put it somewere else"
it worked for me
just an idea
greetings

arsad
12-04-2006, 03:41 PM
"C:\Programmi\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9\Programs\modeler.exe" -0

try this

Gianmarco
12-05-2006, 07:11 AM
Thanks,now it works .I just put the -0 out of the " .
Thanks again

toby
12-05-2006, 03:58 PM
hi there
had the same problem
somebody said "just take the hub exe out of the progam folder
and put it somewere else"
it worked for me

That's what I've done for years. Beats me why people go to the trouble of opening a text editor and learning the proper syntax to turn it off.