PDA

View Full Version : Command line woes



Dreamer
12-02-2006, 01:56 PM
Ever since I installed LW-9 I get this error message upon opening either modelor or Lightwave.
It is annoying, but most of the time both programs work together via the hub, but sometimes they do not communicate with each other. The f12 command doesn't always work and the upper right button menu is greyed out. Any suggestions?
G5 10.4.7

gerry_g
12-03-2006, 03:06 PM
Open each of your Command Lines in turn - Lightwave/Modeler/Hub - in Textedit (make sure it's set to Plain Text via it's preferences first) and type in the file path if the field is blank ( they most probably will be)

-c"Macintosh HD:Users: (your user name):Library:Preferences"
-p"Macintosh HD:Users:(your user name):Library:Preferences"

once you've done one you can copy and paste the rest as they're all the same

gerry_g
12-03-2006, 03:10 PM
The smiley that appears in the second one is intact a colon, this is just some kind of Newtek site weirdness

Chilton
12-03-2006, 03:39 PM
:( = : + (

Dreamer
12-05-2006, 09:09 AM
Thanks =+)

Scazzino
12-05-2006, 09:20 AM
Here's some more info on Mac cmdLine files (http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/cmdline_files.html).

And when posting full paths on this forum, you can check "disable smilies in text" under the Additional Options of the full edit screen. That way it won't sneak smilies in the middle of a file path... ;-)