PDA

View Full Version : WHO KNOWS… please help



sirius156
12-01-2006, 02:02 PM
i have 300 point light in scene , and all have a lensflare, but i want to change the lens flfre intensity for all in one time how can i do, doesnt works in scene editor…

:thumbsdow

Bog
12-01-2006, 02:33 PM
Global Flare Intensity in your Global Illumination Panel.

sirius156
12-01-2006, 03:36 PM
Global Flare Intensity in your Global Illumination Panel.
i have a try, i saw you on g sphere i like youre stuf…
THANX

papou
12-01-2006, 03:53 PM
if any plugins can help you (like "one touch light editor"), i suggest to use a text editor with massive text replacement like "textpad".

sirius156
12-01-2006, 03:54 PM
I CANT FIND IT, man

sirius156
12-01-2006, 04:02 PM
thanx for youre suggestion but i REALLY DONT KNOW HOW TO DO THAT:)
anyway thanx to help

Bog
12-01-2006, 04:25 PM
Doish! Hold on... Sorry, pally! Go to you Layout Render Tab, select Render Globals from the panel on the right. Global Flare Intensity is under the Render Tab.

Now.

D'oh!

sirius156
12-01-2006, 04:38 PM
OK
i try…

Bog
12-01-2006, 04:39 PM
Do!

Or do not!

There is no try!

</yoda>

;)

sirius156
12-01-2006, 04:42 PM
GOT IT thx but it only affects all lens flares i cant act on 200 lights and leave the 100 other
anyway its cool thx

Bog
12-01-2006, 04:53 PM
Okay, time to crack open the Scene Editor - switch it's Mode on the far right to Lights/Properties, the type that involves Lens Flares. Then drag down the little grey boxes on Flare Intensity for the lights you want. The tiny, eight-pixel-wide grey boxes. See how they start to number themselvs?

That's another way to change item properties by grouping.

Dodgy
12-01-2006, 05:00 PM
You can alos select all two hundred lights and open the Properties panel. Go to the Lensflare options and set the flare intensity there. That will affect all 200 lights in the same way.

You can multi select items and edit most attributes in their properties panels this way.

Snosrap
12-01-2006, 11:03 PM
How about the Scene Editor.

Snos

Wickster
12-01-2006, 11:19 PM
Doesn't the spreadsheet also do this? I'm not infront of my LW machine riht now but I'll take a look at it once I get home.

Wickster
12-02-2006, 02:18 AM
OK just checked...supposedly you can but something is wrong with my LW.

Anyway here is how I'd do it.
Got to the Utilities Tab
Open the "Master Plugins" window
On the Master Plugins drop down menu choose "Spreadsheet Scene Manager"
Once Added, Double-click on the name to open it

Then follow the attached image below.

Again It was suppose to work but I get an error on my end saying

Unknown command: "FlareIntensity"

You might want to test it on many 3 to 5 lights first cause if you get the same error as I did you have to click OK on the error window for all your 300 lights. Try it and let us know if it works if not I'll file it as a bug to Newtek.

sirius156
12-04-2006, 04:12 AM
THANX all i WAS out for 2 days because of the rendering, but on this spreadsheet preoperties panel just before flare propertiies there is a (n/a)
and i cant setup up this column…`

sirius156
12-04-2006, 04:12 AM
so by the way i maid the 250 one per one…

Elmar Moelzer
12-04-2006, 04:33 AM
Hey!
It might be a little late (and this might not be fully applicable to your scene), but what you could have tried is using luxigons.
That might have also helped with the placement of your lights.
The advantage is that you need to only setup one light and all the properties and envelopes for that. Then when converting the luxigons specify this light as the reference.
CU
Elmar

sirius156
12-04-2006, 06:00 AM
hello i did it first but i had to make a modofication and then (dame u look awful on the picture) (lol) the secen was done with luxigon already converted…so.

thanx anyway

sirius156
12-04-2006, 08:24 AM
BUT your IDEA IS the best i THINK THANX A LOT
i do that for my folowing modofication