PDA

View Full Version : Bryce 5 & Lightwave



butane3
06-15-2003, 02:34 AM
Can Bryce 5 and lightwave 7.5 be integrated? I mean can you put
a Lightwave object in a Bryce 5 world?

Thank You, :confused:

rapscallion
06-19-2003, 03:53 AM
Hey...Hi...I hate to say it, but you'll have to export your .lwo from Modeler in OBJ format before opening in Bryce...not that big a deal, but I personally like to stay LW Native...good luck...wishing the best...from the void...j.p.rapscallion...

cresshead
06-19-2003, 11:39 AM
wrong!!!!!...go to the back of the class!...
bryce can import lwo and lws as well...no need for obj file format!!!

plus you can export terrains as lwo and lw scenes as well...pretty good eh!!!

youmay need to save as 5.6 lwo file type but seeing as newtek built this function int lw 7 and lw7.5 nooooooooo problemo!

steve g

rapscallion
06-19-2003, 12:34 PM
hehe...me dummy sometimes...hehe...wishing the best...ftv...jpr...

cresshead
06-19-2003, 02:27 PM
cool!

bryce is preety cool......BUT.....what's coming for free on digit next month!




























yup....
















keeep a going!




















nothin in my noggin!










ooooooooh look!










WORLD BUILDER!

YUP TOTALLY FREE VERSION2.1 WHICH HAS A PLUGIN LINK FOR MAX AN LIHTWAVE...A VERY NEAT WORLD MAKING APP!

COOLIO!
STEVE G:D

Rei
06-19-2003, 02:36 PM
Dont do that, its allmost as bad as the ......'s from mesh.

It sucks that it has to be the 5.5 vers, what happened so that the later versions cant be used?

But why LW to bryce, bryce sucsk, go bryce to lw, for terrain (which is all brcye is good at)