PDA

View Full Version : How do I subdivide selected polygons only ?



DJ1
11-19-2006, 03:13 AM
How do I subdivide selected polygons only ?

I have tried bandsaw but then other unselected polygons gets subdivided too.

Medi8or
11-19-2006, 03:18 AM
"Subdivide polygons" (Shift+D)?

Dodgy
11-19-2006, 06:35 AM
The connect tool. Select the polys you wish to subdivide, and hit 'l'

oDDity
11-19-2006, 06:52 AM
Or for more precise control of the cut placement, the knife tool.

Captain Obvious
11-19-2006, 07:13 AM
Or for more precise control of the cut placement, the knife tool.
Agreed.


The Julienne tool has its uses as well.

Stooch
11-19-2006, 10:19 AM
lol. or quick cut 1-5, or knife, bandsaw, bandsaw pro etc. there is a hidden point herel

Sensei
11-19-2006, 11:12 AM
Try doing what EasySplit can do in one mouse click.. http://easysplit.trueart.pl ;)
http://www.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/EasySplit/Graphics/EasySplit_Knife_Complex.gif

Captain Obvious
11-19-2006, 03:36 PM
Try doing what EasySplit can do in one mouse click.. http://easysplit.trueart.pl ;)
http://www.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/EasySplit/Graphics/EasySplit_Knife_Complex.gif
That's way cool.