PDA

View Full Version : Final Cut Pro users?



Chilton
11-12-2006, 11:17 AM
Hi,

One reported bug from long ago was that FCP would interfere with one of the shared libraries that LW uses, and cause Layout to crash every time it loads.

Does anyone here have LightWave v9 *and* Final Cut Pro on the same machine? If so, can you use both at the same time?

Thanks,
-Chilton

gatz
11-12-2006, 12:22 PM
I've never noticed anything. Is it a failure to launch or something more subtle? My FCP is still at 5.04, no UB version yet.

rg

Chilton
11-12-2006, 12:32 PM
It's a crashing bug. Never works. Or at least that was the bug reported. If you have successfully run FCP and LW at the same time, I'll consider this either fixed or non-existent, and move on to bugs I can at least replicate.

(edit: I can't replicate it here, so I'm not convinced this was the real source of the problem, and the bug was reported pre- LW v9)

-Chilton

blindsided
11-12-2006, 05:10 PM
no problem with fcp 5.1.2 and lw 9 under OSX.4.8

Chilton
11-12-2006, 05:24 PM
Well, that's enough proof for my book--the two can coexist peacefully.

Thank you everyone, with the input received here, I am convinced there is not a global, easily reproduceable problem using FCP and LW, so I shall consider this issue resolved until someone proves otherwise.

Thank you,
-Chilton

John the Geek
11-12-2006, 06:16 PM
I have both installed, current versions of both apps and the OS, but have never run them both at the same time to know. It sounds like my result would be the same as those above, but I'll give it a shot tomorrow to be sure. If you don't hear back, then it was fine too.

=)

Chilton
11-12-2006, 06:18 PM
Yes, absolutely let me know if it fails. I doubt it will, of course, but I'd like to find out soon if I'm wrong.

-Chilton

avkills
11-12-2006, 08:19 PM
I've never noticed anything bizzare, but then again, I rarely would have a need to have them both open, but I will check it out with latest OS, LW9 and FCP4.5 when I get home tomorrow.

-mark

Yamba
11-13-2006, 02:34 AM
No problems here.:thumbsup:

I had FCP 4.5 playing an uncompressed edit, loaded LW 9.2 with a complex scene rotated it around a bit and then hit render with Fprime neither missed a beat.

Oh and by the way thanks Chilton for all your efforts.

Yamba
mac since IIe and still sane, well almost.

jeremyhardin
11-13-2006, 03:22 AM
tested FCP 4.5 HD with LW 7.5, 8.5, and 9.0 with no problems. :thumbsup:

BigHache
11-13-2006, 06:57 AM
Specs: FCP 5.0, OS X 10.4.7, and LW 9.

Tested with Layout running then starting FCP, then quitting Layout and starting it with FCP running. Loaded a scene and rendered a frame with no problems.

John the Geek
11-13-2006, 07:22 AM
:dito: (Even though Ditto is spelled wrong)

Yeah, Chilton. It seems to be fine.

Chilton
11-13-2006, 08:14 AM
Hi guys,

Thank you for the massive verification effort. I have closed this bug and am now looking into other far more interesting bugs.

-Chilton

avkills
11-14-2006, 06:45 AM
I'm not going have time to test this Chilton, and it looks like people already beat me to the punch; glad it is a non-issue. More than likely it was reported by someone with a flaky install or something along those lines.

-mark

Chilton
11-14-2006, 07:25 AM
Hi Mark,

That's what it felt like to me too, but I wanted to make sure.

Also, I would probably get in trouble for closing bugs because they 'feel better now'.

-Chilton

avkills
11-14-2006, 08:10 AM
Well I heard on other forums from a lot of people who run OS haxies who report problems with pro apps.

-mark

loki74
11-14-2006, 01:49 PM
Works fine here. I'm running LW9 and FCP 5.0.4. Modeler, Layout, Hub and FCP all launch and run as expected, without a hitch.


although, I'm running OSX 10.3.9...

___mats___
11-14-2006, 05:08 PM
works ok here