PDA

View Full Version : Fprime won't render animated displacement



otacon
11-07-2006, 05:47 PM
I have a poly with an animated displacement procedural texture, shows up fine in fprime preview, i can see it moving. When i go to render with fprime render it doesn't move.

Heres the thing, i added fprime trigger to to object, did some tests and it was working, reloaded the scene and now it won't work.

I'm using fprime 2.1, lightwave 8.5.

Anybody know how to fix this bug...it's not the first time i've had this problem.

hunter
11-07-2006, 07:09 PM
I seem to remember some issue with setting displacement to anything but last.

otacon
11-07-2006, 07:36 PM
Had it set to after displacement, also tried first but still didn't work. Any other suggestions?

toonafish
11-08-2006, 12:14 AM
There is this issue with Fprime where you have to set the same display and render SubD level. Maybe that's the case here too.

otacon
11-08-2006, 08:17 AM
It's the same. This is really bugging me.

hunter
11-08-2006, 09:16 AM
Probably a stupid question but did you try it set to last?

otacon
11-08-2006, 01:57 PM
Yeah, i tried everything i can think of.

hurley
11-08-2006, 02:27 PM
Do you have your viewport display mode set to Bounding Box by any chance? If so, change it to one of the Solid views and FPrime should render correctly. There should be no need for the FPrime Trigger

-Steve

Sensei
11-08-2006, 02:50 PM
Do you have your viewport display mode set to Bounding Box by any chance? If so, change it to one of the Solid views and FPrime should render correctly. There should be no need for the FPrime Trigger

-Steve

OT, Steve what happened to your PatchIt? Why didn't you finish it? What do you think about our's EasySpline http://www.easyspline.com ?

otacon
11-08-2006, 07:33 PM
Do you have your viewport display mode set to Bounding Box by any chance? If so, change it to one of the Solid views and FPrime should render correctly. There should be no need for the FPrime Trigger

-Steve

Thanks, i will try that and see if it works.

otacon
11-08-2006, 08:59 PM
Yes, that works! I will have to make a note of it for future.