PDA

View Full Version : Vizier / Visor -- How to Access



spetznatz
11-02-2006, 07:58 AM
Hi all,

If I go to Layout > Render (v. 9.0 Mac32), all I see under 'Utilities' is VIPER and Network Render.

Isn't this where Vizier/Visor is supposed to be? No mention in the manuals' indexes, can't find a plug-in that I have to load.

How do I get to it?

Cheers,

eblu
11-02-2006, 08:35 AM
its two items you have to add to your menus, from the edit menu window.
the most important: add visor panel
and the second: visorTool.

searching for these menu items will make it easy to find them.
then open the render globals panel and set the render display menu to:
Render2Image
this will cause your renders to propagate the visor pane.

spetznatz
11-02-2006, 08:58 AM
Thanks, eblu -- that worked -- but they don't make it easy, do they?

Now, if I could just work out what Visor is actually for...

I tried double-clicking on it to bring up the options -- nothing happened.

Also, I can review the renders that I've done, but can I then save them from within Visor?

Cheers,

donny
11-02-2006, 02:09 PM
You can open the properties panel for the Visor Pane by selecting it then hitting "p" for the properties panel. Then on the Geometry Tab select Visor, now choose Edit and select Properties. This will open the Visor properties.

eblu
11-03-2006, 10:33 AM
right. *simmering a bit*
could someone... anyone... make this either:
1. useful, easy to use, documented, and NOT a waste of drawing routines (it has to sit on top of an openGL panel... ie: it doesn't work on a panel set to "none", thus it Always obscures something your computer Has to draw.)

2. go away.

yeah thanks.