PDA

View Full Version : memory error



lexa444
11-01-2006, 08:40 AM
I want to make a single frame render on a high resolution,
When I do that I get the following error message:

Not enough memory for frame buffers.

How can I make free more memory for lightwave to use?

Greetings lexa

JamesCurtis
11-01-2006, 01:37 PM
Change Segment Memory settings and see if that helps.

lexa444
11-02-2006, 05:05 AM
Hello James,

Where can I find segment memory in lightwave?

thnx lexa

Aquilon
11-02-2006, 07:16 AM
I think it is in camera properties, somewhere on 1 quarter of the dialog window, change this value to about one half of your phisical installed memory, when closing it asks to set the new value as default, click yes

or else it was on render properties :-) you'll have to see

bart

shepherd
11-02-2006, 08:08 AM
You will have to play it a little by ear with those settings. Ideally doing it all in one segment is the fastest render but depending on how much the project at hand takes out of the system you may end up pushing the segment memory low.

If you get it all the way down to 1mb of buffer and it still won't render you may have to look into multi-layered techniques to get the render done.

lexa444
11-02-2006, 09:36 AM
I've got 1024Mb RAM, and have set my segment memory to 800mb, still not enough memory.

It's just one object I would like to render, but iat a great format, as in 900 x 6000 pixels, is this even posible?

How could I use multi-layered techniques?
In layout?

Thnx for your help so far.

greetings lexa

shepherd
11-02-2006, 10:26 AM
Think in terms of spoonfeeding instead of shovels, try setting the segment memory as low as 5mb and see if it goes through a render. The size should be fine but other things can come into play such as how much memory the scene itself is taking up in physical memory. Whenever LightWave has to use virtual memory for the bulk of its tasks, it will always be slower and less stable.

In regards to multi-layered renders the basic idea is to break the scene up into foreground and background elements and render them as separate scenes then composite them back together later.

Aquilon
11-02-2006, 10:35 AM
or maybe read this thread

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54361

try rendering in smaller size (450 x 3000) and see if that works ?

lexa444
11-03-2006, 02:13 AM
I've tried rendering at 3000 x 4500 and that does work, I'm happy with the result.
Thnx again.

lexa