PDA

View Full Version : Moving Object Without Using "Gnome?"



Giacomo99
10-30-2006, 08:20 PM
Hello-

This is driving me nuts...when I want to move an object in Layout, I need to pick it and then slide it along one axis at a time until it gets where I want

Is there any way I can just select the object and drag it to where I want it?

Please advise. I'm on a Mac, by the way.

GregMalick
10-30-2006, 08:28 PM
don't click on the arrows and you can drag it in 2 dimensions.

GregMalick
10-30-2006, 08:33 PM
You can also turn off the "Show Handles" in the openGL tab of Options panel.
But the handles are sometimes useful since many times you need to move something in only one direction.

Giacomo99
10-30-2006, 08:44 PM
Thanks--that works. (I could've sworn I'd tried that already.)

What's weird now is that it seems there are some objects I can only pick in the Scene Editor--they won't pick in a window no matter how closely I click on them. Have you encountered this?

GregMalick
10-30-2006, 10:32 PM
I agree, sometimes it can be hard to click on exactly the right spot to select.
You can also select using that dropdown that says Current Item.

I gotta say that a dual monitor setup is the best way to go.
Most cards already support two, and a second LCD is cheap nowadays.
The scene, graph, and surface editor panels can be left open and out of the way in the second monitor.