PDA

View Full Version : Render size?



theinkpe
10-28-2006, 08:04 AM
Just got V9 and registered and restarted too. No matter how I set the resolution and multiplier in render globals, I still get either 320x240 or 640x480, depending upon the scene. What's up with this? I've used other versions. Am I missing a new setting somewhere?

bryphi7
10-28-2006, 08:16 AM
select you camera, hit p, and check use globals...

Sekhar
10-28-2006, 08:19 AM
Set your camera properties to use global settings.

theinkpe
10-28-2006, 08:34 AM
With me? …or the program itself?

Sekhar
10-28-2006, 08:50 AM
That's the way it works...not just with you.

theinkpe
10-28-2006, 09:45 AM
I was actually wondering whether bryphi7 was not impressed with me or the program. But I appreciate the help from both of you. It's been several years since I've wandered into this territory, and I found it maddeningly unintuitive then. Not much in that area seems to have changed. To us weaker players at least.

John the Geek
10-28-2006, 08:43 PM
It's been several years since I've wandered into this territory, and I found it maddeningly unintuitive then. Not much in that area seems to have changed. To us weaker players at least.

Yeah, I never understood why you'd want a camera at one resolution and then render it at another. But they are right, you just need to set it twice to get them to match. Once for Render and once for the camera.

=)

Sekhar
10-29-2006, 02:21 PM
Useful if you have multiple cameras.