PDA

View Full Version : Timewarp screws Alpha Channel.



ivanze
10-25-2006, 11:36 AM
Is this a bug? When I render something using Timewarp it screws the alpha channel. You can check it with the Image Viewer and it won't save any alpha in your sequence files either.

ivanze
10-26-2006, 06:55 PM
Anyone?

ScottSullivan
10-26-2006, 07:22 PM
Confirmed. I just tried rendering out a very simple object moving up and down with nothing else in the scene.

Rendered it out with standard animated camera move. Alpha was fine. Applied the Timewarp and the alpha is solid black.

I'm using Win XP Pro, Service Pack 2, 2 Gigs RAM, LW9 (obviously).

Scott

ScottSullivan
10-26-2006, 07:26 PM
Just tried using Image Filter's Buffer Export. Same result: no alpha.

JamesCurtis
10-26-2006, 08:35 PM
More bugs?!

Ahhhhhhhh! Get them off me!!! [and outa LW too!]

ivanze
10-27-2006, 12:23 AM
Thnx ppl, and the sad thing is that you can remove the timewarp from your scene, save it, and load the scene again, and the alpha is still screwed.