PDA

View Full Version : Cubic mapping in FPrime



toby
10-23-2006, 02:21 AM
Anybody notice Cubic mapping looking wrong in FPrime? Know any workarounds?

al3d
10-23-2006, 07:04 AM
well...i can't see the difference realy in that size of renders....maybe biger ones?

-EsHrA-
10-23-2006, 07:09 AM
al3d look under the arm where the seam is..

i have the same toby, dunno why this happens...

mlon

mattc
10-23-2006, 07:26 AM
Gents,

http://www.worley.com/FPrime_support.html

Read the 'Known Issues" bit.

M

BeeVee
10-23-2006, 07:31 AM
but don't use the old Surface Baker shader! Use the new and lovely Surface baking camera (http://www.lightwiki.com/wiki/mediawiki-1.4.4/index.php?title=Surface_baking).

B

toby
10-23-2006, 10:51 PM
Gents,

http://www.worley.com/FPrime_support.html

Read the 'Known Issues" bit.

Ah, of course, the issue is exactly what I was doing. And there's the workaround.

Actually Beevee, I would still like the option of using Surface Baker (it crashes [9]), it can render multiple maps to multiple locations and names with no extra setup. I've already made the request.

Thanks gentlemen!