PDA

View Full Version : Clone multiple layers in layout at once?



supreme_being
10-17-2006, 06:15 PM
I have an animated robot in layout composed of about 20 layers and i would like to clone these to make a small army however i cant figure out how to clone all the layers at once instead of one by one which i certainly dont have the time for.

I tried making a null object and placing the layers inside that then simply cloning the null but that didnt work. Any way of making some kind of container object for all my animated layers?

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.

PS.
Any way to copy and paste lots of keyframes at once? I'm normally a c4d user and cant seem to figure it out

RedBull
10-17-2006, 06:37 PM
Clone Hireachy - should be the command in Layout.
You can parent to Null, to make moving etc easier...

donny
10-20-2006, 10:44 AM
In the graph Editor you can right click and drag to make a bounding box then copy and paste the keyframes.

Exception
10-20-2006, 04:06 PM
I like the free familyclone plugin on flay. its got lots of options.