PDA

View Full Version : rail clone distance?



SaT
10-16-2006, 07:14 AM
Is there a way to specify a distance between objects that are cloned along a path? When I use rail clone I always have to guess a number of clones, but I need it a little bit more precise. Thanks.

bob anderson
10-17-2006, 04:30 PM
The only options in Modelers Rail Clone is to spead the clones evenly along the rail (uniform lengths), to place the clones evenly between the knots (the points in the spline) or the automatic mode...which i can't see a real use for in Rail Clone, although I use it in Rail Extrude quite often.

If i need things evenly spaced.. like i suspect you are doing.. I use Uniform Lengths, and and "see what it looks like" and adjust from there.

I guess you could place a knot at the correct distance along the rail, and clone with the same number as knots on the spline.

Bob Anderson

SaT
10-18-2006, 01:07 AM
Thanks for your reply. I'll try that, but I hope, NewTek will implement this feature in the future.