PDA

View Full Version : any way to define same polys as different surfaces?



turbo
10-15-2006, 05:03 PM
need to think about this some more.. nvm for now..

Sekhar
10-15-2006, 05:14 PM
Why not just use layers for the texture? You could play with the layer opacities either statically or dynamically (through envelope) to get the effect you need. Unless you had something else in mind...

turbo
10-15-2006, 05:56 PM
We'd have to go through the surfaces too many times..

Being able to group the same polys to different surfaces is the end result we'd want.

turbo
10-15-2006, 06:04 PM
nvm.. gonna do it the node on/off way.. whew.. makes much more sense! :)