PDA

View Full Version : Point Constrain ?



pawn_9
10-14-2006, 06:55 PM
Hi Everyone

I hope you can help me in 2 questions I have :

1.Is there a way in LW to move a point along an edge without changing the edge form . like the point is constrain to the edge .
or a plugin that do that .

2. what the best way to make a cut in a poly like the easysplit plugin do ?
(for example : if I need to make alot of cut )

Sekhar
10-14-2006, 08:10 PM
If the edge is along an axis (x/y/z), hold the Ctrl key while moving the point. An easy way to cut a poly is with the Knife tool (shortcut +K).

pawn_9
10-15-2006, 04:32 AM
Thx Sekhar :)
but if I model in prespective view how I can constrain the point ?
and if I need to do multi cut in two near polygon in diffrent angle ,
doing it with a knife tool is a bit tedious .
think of doing a circle cut in a polygon with the knife tool and it will make
me dizzy , you know what I mean .
is there a better way doing a cut ?

dballesg
10-15-2006, 04:41 AM
Hi,

You can try the Translate Plus tool on the Modify Tab under Move drop down menu.

Select the point to move, activate the translate Plus, choose Segment on the Numeric panel under Axis. And select the two points that define the segment you want to move along your point.

To do your circle you can use the Stencil option on the Drill tool under Refine Tab.

Best regards,
David

pawn_9
10-15-2006, 06:51 AM
Thx dballesg :)
the drill tool really help out .but the translat plus didn't do it .
I have attach a pic to show better what I mean .

about the cut - I don't want to pick a poly and than two point and press split
to cut a polygon . it take too much time and if I want to cut serveral polygon
it getting tedious . so do you have a better way to cut a polygon and fast .

Thx again for all the help

toonafish
10-15-2006, 07:48 AM
What you're looking for is some kind of edge slide I think.

Chack Flay for "Stretch Point" or "On Edge"

Sekhar
10-15-2006, 09:12 AM
If you have LW9, try "Add Edges" - you can move the end points freely along the edge and then connect the two to create a new edge.

pawn_9
10-15-2006, 09:22 AM
Thx toonafish :) the stretch point did it , I'm so happy now :).

Thx Sekhar :) I know about the add Edge (I work on LW9) .
but I need something that work like easy split in away so you don't need to
work with handels . but cutting on the fly thing .
maybe if there no solution I'll have to buy easysplit from Trueart

toonafish
10-15-2006, 10:27 AM
do a search on "QuickCut" or "JigSaw" :D

Maxx
10-15-2006, 11:07 AM
If you're cutting the polygon on existing points, you can use Connect - it works just like Split Polygon, except you don't have to select the poly first. Just select the points and Connect 'em. If you need to add points with the cut, then Add Edges would be the simplest method.

pawn_9
10-15-2006, 12:10 PM
toonafish I couldn't find the "quickcut" you mentioned and the jigsaw only
cut the poly to 2quad and one tri
But thx :) you help me a lot already .

Thx:) Maxx but I'm trying to fine away to cut a polys in a very fast way
like a free style cutting tool . so I won't need to change between
poly , edge , point method . or use handles ( seems funny huh..)
think of working only on poly mode and doing cuts in every angle you
want . so your workflow want stop .

another question : How do I assign a command to my mouse botton
I want to assign it the drop selection command so I won't need everytime to
go the side of LW to deselect points , poly , edge .

Thx again for all help guys :)

Sensei
10-15-2006, 07:56 PM
Thx:) Maxx but I'm trying to fine away to cut a polys in a very fast way
like a free style cutting tool . so I won't need to change between
poly , edge , point method . or use handles ( seems funny huh..)
think of working only on poly mode and doing cuts in every angle you
want . so your workflow want stop .


In that case EasySplit is your only option.. ;)
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/EasySplit/Graphics/Movies/EasySplit_3.avi

It's special hack that we invented and only we know how to program, because LW SDK doesn't allow 3rd party plug-ins directly know what are polygons under mouse pointer in perspective view port (if you try, perspective distortions will make it useless tool, working good only in a few central view port pixels).. For the same reasons hair solutions for LW except our's TrueHair Styler must work in separate pop-up windows to work like Shave'n'Cut (which obviously very limits used tools to the one provided by manufacturer, where TrueHair Styler can use LW's Move, Drag, Rotate etc. everything what is built-in LW)..

pawn_9
10-17-2006, 06:08 PM
Thx Sensei :)
this plugin look smashing :) maybe this is the answer .
some told me that I can fine a demo of this plugin to try out before I buy
but I couldn't find it in "TrueArt" site .

Sensei
10-17-2006, 09:24 PM
Demo is not available on our website, one of older versions was quickly hacked and made half-working full-version from demo.. Check out LW9 3rd party developer DVD, but it's older v1.6 without all neat Sub-Patch fixing features..

pawn_9
10-18-2006, 11:48 AM
**** hackers .
if not for them . I could have tried a demo from your site by now .
only small thing bother me . I'm coming from max background and I'm looking
something more like max cutting tool , if you know max you know what I mean.
it like addedge + easysplit together (without the handels )
from What I seen in the movies in your site easysplit looks great but
it not that precise . cuz it using the free hand mouse .
if between poly and poly it would have draw a striaght line and I can tell
where this line will end - well this will be the perfect cutting tool .
(I hope you understand what I meant )
maybe you can implent that on your next easysplit release .
and than it would be a must buy for all of us

Sensei
10-18-2006, 01:43 PM
if between poly and poly it would have draw a striaght line and I can tell
where this line will end - well this will be the perfect cutting tool .

But then it won't be any different than Add Edge.. EasySplit is rather for organics where you will drag newly made points to better locations anyway..

pawn_9
10-19-2006, 10:09 PM
yeh... but if you put it as another option in this plugin . it will be wonderfull
so people can work the way they like.
it won't take the crown from this plugin , but will add to it .
thats how I see it anyhow .