PDA

View Full Version : Mac Pro-not Enoug Memory For Buffers



juli51
10-12-2006, 04:22 AM
Having LW running in a Mac Pro quad with 5Gb Ram? why I can't render a simple scene of about 2000000 poligons and about 300 MB textures, resolution (4961 X 3508). Memory segment limit is put to it's maximun 2000, and Ray recursion limit to 6.
I know it seems a bit huge but, having a good machine and enough Ram, why can't I simply render it?,
Does it has something to do with LW running in roseta mode?, have i done something wrong in render options?, has somebody else had the same problem with the Mac Pro?

Any help will be very wellcome.

avkills
10-12-2006, 07:12 AM
What do you mean you set the memory segment to maximum? What frame size are you rendering? If you are only rendering SD video frame sizes then you should only need 32MB for segment memory.

-mark

juli51
10-12-2006, 01:32 PM
Hi mark, don't really know how it works, but I tryed to set the value of Segment Memory Limit as hig as possible, 3000 MB or 5000 MB, but it always comes down to 2000 MB. I just wanted to render a scene to print in resolution A3 (4961 X 3508 pixels), not for videos, an there I get the message "not enoug memory for buffers", but I have 5 GB of RAM, so i don't know wat's can be wrong.

-Julian

mike_stening
10-13-2006, 03:14 AM
we do alot of print res renders here, i have had no real problems rendering at A3 size before though if i try and do an A2 (7016x4961) i get the exact same message.
though having said that i havent tryed doing an A3 on this intel machine and last night tried doing a A4 and it just sat there, did nothing all night. if i get a chance i'll see what happens with one of my old A3 scenes.

avkills
10-13-2006, 02:55 PM
Hmmm. I have never rendered a print res before, the highest I have gone is 1080p; and I think I set it to 128MB.

-mark

toby
10-13-2006, 09:39 PM
Setting Segment Memory Limit that high does not do anything for you, the program already uses as much ram as it can, which is no more than 3gb. It may be lower in Rosetta. The point of the Segment Memory Limit setting is to allow you to lower the ram, telling LW how much you want the image divided up for rendering. Lower the setting until it says Segments: 2, 3 or higher, until the error goes away. Rendering one segment of the image at a time will use less memory.

Your scene is pretty heavy, so it will help you to optimize it. Aside from removing any polygons you don't need, you could convert your images to Index color .png files, don't use JPGs, turn off your Image Viewer and render with F10 instead of F9 - the viewer takes extra memory trying to hold a 4961 X 3508 image.

Someone's just made a tutorial also, and it looks like there's a plugin on the way! check here:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57728

kfinla
10-14-2006, 05:06 AM
My suggestion was gonna be the same, lower your Segment memory to under 1000.. maybe 512.. and try rendering in 2 or 3 segments. Will take a bit longer to render then if it was 1 but atleast you will have an image in the end.

Scazzino
10-14-2006, 06:17 AM
You can also try rendering it in LWSN which uses less RAM to render since it has no GUI.

juli51
10-14-2006, 04:21 PM
Hi scazzino,
thanks for your answer,
render should be on monday afternoon (spanish time), and I'm still making proofs. I allready tryed in LW 8.5 lowerin the ram until getting 32 segments, but it makes all the process but no image is to be seen after it finished, (very extrange), now I'm making a new render in LW9 lowering the RAM in "segment memory limit" to one, getting 12 segments and it seems to work, but I'm not sure if I will get an image in the end.
what is LWSN?

Scazzino
10-14-2006, 04:25 PM
what is LWSN?

LightWave ScreamerNet... it's the batch rendering / network rendering component of LightWave. In the programs folder you'll see a program named LWSN...

Mastering LWSN on the Macintosh:
LightWave 8 ScreamerNet for Mac OS X (http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/welcome.html)

:D

Scazzino
10-14-2006, 04:28 PM
but I'm not sure if I will get an image in the end.

You can turn off AA and run a test, just to be sure you'll get an image. Then set the AA back up again for the real render...

Another option is to render out strips of the image using limited region and then stitching the strips together in Photoshop...

Just some thoughts...

toby
10-14-2006, 04:32 PM
I allready tryed in LW 8.5 lowerin the ram until getting 32 segments, but it makes all the process but no image is to be seen after it finished, (very extrange)
Are you using F9 instead of F10? That would explain it.



You can also try rendering it in LWSN which uses less RAM to render since it has no GUI.
That's a good idea. By far the easiest way to do that is install Jeremy's plugin "BG_Render_Frame" -
http://jeremy.lwidof.net/lscript/
( near the bottom of the page )

juli51
10-16-2006, 10:15 AM
Thanks for all yoour help, finally I solved partially the problem by setting Segement memory limit" to 1 so I got 12 segments and it works at a print resolution of 33508 X 2480 (A4-300 ppi) but not bigger sizes like I wanted 4961 X 3508 (A3-300 ppi), I just enlarged the images with onOne genuine fractals in Photoshop. for the moment I past the test but I still not happy having problems to render big sizes print resolutions so if you also know something about it will be welkome, What do you mean with AA.

Using F10 did the render but no image appeared at the end, very extrange.

dwburman
10-16-2006, 04:43 PM
AA = Anti-Aliasing

juli51
10-17-2006, 07:40 AM
Ok, I finaly got a 4961 X 3508 render with F10, I just forgot to specify an output file.

toby
10-17-2006, 02:13 PM
Groovy!

A lot of people are tired of these work-arounds, keep an eye on these guys;
http://www.trueart.pl/
It sounds like they have the answer coming soon.

Matthias
08-14-2007, 06:56 AM
I had the same problem on my intel mac.
Tried to render a flock animation 5040*1280 px.
I didn`t get it to render on my Mac Pro with 8 GB,
even not with memory segment as low as 1.
It renders without problems on my Mac G5.

As far as I know from problems with After Effects 7
on the Mac Pro, it seems that applications that are not
Universal Binary and run under Rosetta have memory
problems. I read on another forum that Rosetta needs
unreasonably amounts of RAM, so that there`s not so
much left for the application.

After Effects CS3 solved the problem for me. So I hope
that will go better with LW 9.3.

Scazzino
08-14-2007, 08:47 AM
Yes, running the PPC version of LW (or PPC version of any program) under Rosetta translation on an Intel Mac will use up more RAM than running it on a PPC Mac. So a scene that barely renders on a PPC Mac, might run out of RAM if rendered on an Intel Mac under Rosetta due to Rosetta's extra memory overhead. Once LW UB ships, that shouldn't be a problem with the LW UB.

:D

toby
08-15-2007, 01:48 AM
animation at 5040*1280 px.
What!? what the???
Are you trying to render 2 imax movies, side-by-side at once??

Lightwolf
08-15-2007, 03:23 AM
Are you trying to render 2 imax movies, side-by-side at once??
7 flipped 720p movies? ;)

Cheers,
Mike