PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Catmull Clark Sub D's



Andyjaggy
10-05-2006, 11:53 AM
Warning! Warning! Stupid question being posted ahead. Proceed with caution.

Okay I am undertaking my first major project using Catmull Clark Sub D's and edge weighting. So far I am loving the edge weighting but when I send my object to Layout I can't get it to render with the subpatches??? First of all yes I tried to find the answer in the manual but without luck. Help!

Sekhar
10-05-2006, 12:07 PM
You mean it displays ok, but renders wrong? In any case, check the subpatch level in properties (general). Also, you can toggle subpatch from within layout now (under modeler tools) - check to see if you accidentally disabled the subpatch.

Andyjaggy
10-05-2006, 05:10 PM
Well I don't know what was going wrong but it is working now, but I didn't know you could toggle subpatches in layout now, that is good to know.