PDA

View Full Version : Can't deselect polies!



jdtiX
10-03-2006, 10:59 PM
I'm reeeally hoping I accidently clicked some button unknown to me, but all of a sudden, for whatever reason, I can't deselect polygons in Modeler (9.0). It's acting as if I'm holding down the shift key while selecting polygons. Other programs work fine. My shift key isn't stuck or anything...

I've tried restarting the hub, I may end up having to uninstall and reinstalling Lightwave, but I'm just hoping there's an easier fix before doing that.

Exception
10-03-2006, 11:28 PM
I had a similar thing the other day, but with the ctrl key.
Did you restart your machine? Solved my issue.

I hope this isn't one of those prevalent bugs, cos I'm assuming it will be mighty hard to fix.

jdtiX
10-04-2006, 01:35 PM
Huh. That was easy enough... Thanks. :)

Sensei
10-04-2006, 01:51 PM
Restarting computer solves half of user problems with software though.. ;) ;)