PDA

View Full Version : Problem with HUB



cvrak
10-03-2006, 02:54 AM
I recently changed my ADSL connection and i installed a Thomson SpeedTouch 536 modem/router connected via Ethernet. Another PC is connected to the modem via Usb.
When i try to run Lightwave 8.5 it crashes (the second Pc is off), I figured out that the Hub is crashed. If I have the modem switched off everything is working. I also use Norton and the firewall configuration for Hub, Lightwave and Modeler is "Block All".
What is wrong? Please advice.

Chris

BeeVee
10-03-2006, 04:17 AM
Hi Chris,

You need to let all the LightWave applications have full access. The Hub uses TCP/IP for communication between the parts of LightWave. It *won't* connect to the Internet.

B

cvrak
10-03-2006, 04:46 AM
sorry BeeVee, but its not working. the problem remains.

Chris

BeeVee
10-03-2006, 04:57 AM
I would suggest removing the firewall and seeing if it works then. If your modem is a router it should have a NAT firewall....

B

cvrak
10-03-2006, 05:41 AM
I swithed off the Norton firewall and Lightwave is working.
So there isn't any problem with the modem/router.
any suggestions about Norton??

Chris

BeeVee
10-03-2006, 06:47 AM
Get rid of it. It's a horrible resource drain. Have a search on the forum for the word Norton (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55341&highlight=norton).

B

Snosrap
10-03-2006, 07:41 AM
Get rid of it. It's a horrible resource drain.

I'll second that!

Snos