PDA

View Full Version : photoshop.p



roctavian
09-29-2006, 03:47 PM
What do you think about a photoshop.p plugin?
A plugin which will make possible to paint textures in photoshop and see them updating in realtime in Fprime preview window.
Imagine you`ll paint in photoshop on one monitor, and on the second display you`ll see (color, bump, specular, etc. channels) updating in real time in your scene.
A plugin which will make possible to make photoshop to comunicate in real time with lightwave.
I`m not talking about something like Bodypaint or Zbrush.
It`s easier to control a 2D surface then a 3D one
Plus, photoshop is widely used. Not another integrated module. Just photoshop.
With all those multicore processors coming, all the power is here. It`s waiting to be used.

P.S.- I know, a lot of issues are waiting to be solved in present, but such a plugin will be a god sent (I think). I don`t even know if something like this is possible.

Phil
09-29-2006, 04:51 PM
I thought there was a cheap app that provided a bridge. The name escapes me, though. A quick search on Google didn't turn it up. Anyone able to jog my memory?

This might have been it : http://www.cameleon-labs.com/index.php?page=11

gatz
09-29-2006, 04:57 PM
Since you mentioned 2D surfaces, what you describe sounds like ZBrush's ZappLink. 2D projections onto a UV map. It's working now. Give the ZB demo vids a look.

Newtek hasn't managed to get Modeler and Layout communicate in a civil manner. Until that happens I wouldn't be inviting the neighbor's over.
rg

Phil
09-29-2006, 05:08 PM
I believe there was once a plan to strap Aura/Mirage into the hub for LW to communicate with. I guess they hit a snag somewhere. I'm not sure if this was ever a formal feature declaration by NewTek, or if it is indeed planned for some time in 9.x. The hub was supposed to allow external apps to extend LW, but so far I'm not aware of this ever being done.

jeremyhardin
09-29-2006, 05:41 PM
Indeed, the ability to extend the hub into other applications was given as a Lightwave 8 feature (look for 'Public Hub API' on the feature list). (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/product/list.html) Sadly, that was an emtpy promise. It never did get implemented, and Newtek have not commented as to why that might be.

UnCommonGrafx
09-29-2006, 05:58 PM
Man!

You guys hit the OCD button in me and it drives me to find what you speak of.
AutoView by Colin Cohen is what you are looking for.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50064

And Jeremy, if I weren't ... as funky as I am at the moment about 'unfinished' stuff from NewTek, I would join you more fervently on this issue. Suffice it to say, yes, it never materialized like it could've.

JamesCurtis
09-29-2006, 10:30 PM
UnCommonGrafx,

The thread doesn't have a link to the Autoview Plugin download. Any chance of reposting it somehow or getting a link to the page?

UnCommonGrafx
09-29-2006, 10:36 PM
Unfortunately, that's a result of the NewTek forums having farted it into oblivion.

;)

Colin will have to replace it.

Sensei
09-29-2006, 10:55 PM
What do you think about an photoshop.p plugin.
A plugin which will make possible to paint textures in photoshop and see them updating in realtime in Fprime preview window.

I thought about it a long time ago.. Before LW v8.0 it was completely not possible, but once LW v8.0 I restarted thinking about it..



With all those multicore processors coming, all the power is here. It`s waiting to be used.


But still writing texture 4096x4096 in PS and reloading it takes a huge amount of time..



P.S.- I know, a lot of issues are waiting to be solved in present,

Honestly there is just one- there is no LW plug-in class which execution can be controlled from outside and runs parallel to LW.. Free plug-in mentioned by UnCommonGrafx and other people IIRC blocks LW..


but such a plugin will be a god sent (I think). I don`t even know if something like this is possible.

I am afraid full automation is not possible, otherwise I would do it a long time ago, once LW v8 was released.. ;)

UnCommonGrafx
09-29-2006, 10:59 PM
Did you ever try that plugin, Sensei?

"...blocks LW..."

What do you mean here?

Sensei
09-30-2006, 12:05 AM
Actually you can even find me advising Colin in post #27 in original thread http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50064&page=2
where I described what Colin should do to make this tool better and have automatic saving in Photoshop without having to press ctrl+s..

Unfortunately this plug-in never worked here, neither LW v8.5 tried in April initial release, nor LW v9.0, tried today..

Sensei
09-30-2006, 12:24 AM
Did you ever try that plugin, Sensei?

"...blocks LW..."

What do you mean here?

By blocking LW I meant that no buttons except opened Generic window can be clicked.. Can't rotate/move/zoom view during previewing.. And AFAIK this tool is supposed to reload images only as long as Generic window is open on screen and nothing in Layout can be done..

I thought that roctavian is talking about solution where Layout is working as usual, and new painting just appear on textures..

Dave Jerrard
09-30-2006, 05:25 AM
Indeed, the ability to extend the hub into other applications was given as a Lightwave 8 feature (look for 'Public Hub API' on the feature list). (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/product/list.html) Sadly, that was an emtpy promise. It never did get implemented, and Newtek have not commented as to why that might be.Actually, this was a working feature in 6.x, but you had to manually add other apps to the hub's config, and it could launch them Unfortunately, the communication part never did seem to fully materialize between Aura & LightWave. Not sure why.

He Who Hopes This Hasn't Been Dropped From Future Consideration.

jeremyhardin
09-30-2006, 05:47 AM
Actually, this was a working feature in 6.x, but you had to manually add other apps to the hub's config, and it could launch them Unfortunately, the communication part never did seem to fully materialize between Aura & LightWave. Not sure why.

He Who Hopes This Hasn't Been Dropped From Future Consideration.

Agreed on the hopes, but the 6.x hub feature was only for launching, right? Or only for manual control. I mean, as a hobbyist dev, I wanted to do more than just do things manually, but to actually pass commands from other apps (or my own apps) to and from LW. Thus my interest in the hub access being added to the SDK. Making something that could use the hub's functionality. Proper working would allow animations to be worked on in another package (or instance of Layout), then when you switch to layout, have the hub update that animation. And so on.

roctavian
09-30-2006, 08:20 AM
Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx

AutoView by Colin Cohen is what you are looking for.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50064


Wow.., amazing. Thanks. I`m really surprized. It`s exactly what I was thinking about.
All my respects to Mr. Cohen. And to all other 3rd party developers. I know, building plugins, it`s not an easy way to put your bread on the table.
Maybe, sometime, this plugin will see the daylight.


Originally Posted by jeremyhardin

I wanted to do more than just do things manually, but to actually pass commands from other apps (or my own apps) to and from LW. Thus my interest in the hub access being added to the SDK. Making something that could use the hub's functionality.

Those will be really happy days.


Originally Posted by Dave Jerrard

He Who Hopes This Hasn't Been Dropped From Future Consideration.

It seems all the roads are leading to Rome.
So, lets hope. I`m still trying to be optimistic as possible as I can.

Thanks all for the great info.

Cageman
09-30-2006, 09:50 AM
This springs to my mind:

http://www.zdavu.com/dev/a2a/index.php#sample

He is using the TCP/IP stack to transfer things to/from Maya/LightWave. Pretty cool stuff...

Sensei
09-30-2006, 09:54 AM
Maybe, sometime, this plugin will see the daylight.

I can host it on my server if Colin allows..
I have version from 28 April 2006.

roctavian
09-30-2006, 10:28 AM
I can host it on my server if Colin allows..
I have version from 28 April 2006.

That will be cool.

roctavian
09-30-2006, 02:46 PM
This springs to my mind:

http://www.zdavu.com/dev/a2a/index.php#sample

He is using the TCP/IP stack to transfer things to/from Maya/LightWave. Pretty cool stuff...

Even though I`m not a Maya guy, I must say that was cool.
People are searching, and finally they are finding sollutions.
Impressive.:thumbsup:
Thanks.

LightFreeze
09-30-2006, 06:08 PM
blabberlicious posted (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=442265&postcount=35) a technique to aproximate this in this (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57179) thread

ColinCohen
09-30-2006, 06:18 PM
I've posted my plugin here once more. Get it now or forever hold your peace. :) I don't want it hosted elsewhere.

The plugin is modal. I orginally wanted it to be non-modal, but was unable to get it to work properly in that manner. I haven't found this to be a major problem for my own work -- it just makes things a little more cumbersome. But far less cumbersome than before I wrote the plugin.

All the best.

roctavian
09-30-2006, 06:54 PM
Now..., thats really cool!
I`ve just posted a wish into a thread and already becamed reality.

Thank you very much, Colin.

JamesCurtis
09-30-2006, 09:14 PM
Yeah, thanks Colin!! Much appreciated!!

Cageman
10-01-2006, 01:25 AM
I've posted my plugin here once more. Get it now or forever hold your peace. :) I don't want it hosted elsewhere.

The plugin is modal. I orginally wanted it to be non-modal, but was unable to get it to work properly in that manner. I haven't found this to be a major problem for my own work -- it just makes things a little more cumbersome. But far less cumbersome than before I wrote the plugin.

All the best.

Hi Colin!

Thanks alot for the plugin. However, I found another plugin that (don't take this the wrong way) is more intuitive than yours. :) Can be found here:

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=2005

What does it do? Well, when you save your texture in PS, you go back to LW and press the shortcut (in my case ALT+T). The plug scans trough all the textures and reloads those that have changed. Pretty awesome AND simple. :)

blabberlicious
10-01-2006, 03:20 AM
That plugin is very flaky - whereas DStorms works a treat....

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=442265&postcount=35

Cageman
10-01-2006, 04:12 AM
That plugin is very flaky - whereas DStorms works a treat....

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=442265&postcount=35

Flaky? Never had any problems with it so far... not sure what you mean...

But hey... always cool to see that there are several developers who have seen the need for these kind of things.... :) :thumbsup:

roctavian
10-01-2006, 04:46 AM
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=442265&postcount=35

Nice and clever solution. Thanks.

P.S.- Too bad D`Storm`s Auto Image Replace plugin is not working with LW 7.5.

ColinCohen
10-01-2006, 08:09 AM
Hi Colin!

Thanks alot for the plugin. However, I found another plugin that (don't take this the wrong way) is more intuitive than yours. :) Can be found here:



The difference is that with my plugin, you never have to leave PS. You save in PS and the LW viewport is automatically updated. So, I don't see how it's more intuitive, but to each his own.

blabberlicious
10-01-2006, 09:24 AM
Hey Colin!

Just to be clear, I wansn't referring to your plug-ins, but the flay one.

I love your stuff, especially since I've gotten more into character work.

I wish I'd given them more attention before you pulled your dev site.

Any plans to bring em back?

Best wishes