PDA

View Full Version : HELP me...



alvin_cgi
09-27-2006, 03:11 PM
What is that!!:grumpy:
I am in production now, and I got this!!(pictured), F9 is fine, but F10 has black shadow in it... I dont know how to fix it, anyone has similar problem?
(The ocean is from simply LW tutorial)
I use prespective camara and classic both has same black shodow after 4-5 frame rendered... help:grumpy:


Thanks

umstitch
09-27-2006, 04:34 PM
..are they supposed to be the same frame?

alvin_cgi
09-27-2006, 06:44 PM
..are they supposed to be the same frame?


sorry, those images shown here are difference frame(I am too lazy to re reder same frame again...).

I have done tests on same frame again and again, F9 seem fine but F10 is not, like I said before, F10 start fine for first 4-5 frames, than black thing start coming out? I tried re-start LW, machine, change colors, non seem work, do you know what happen. Thanks

Dexter2999
09-27-2006, 09:31 PM
can you attach the scene?
Is your light source keyframed and moving to change shadow?

Ztreem
09-28-2006, 04:48 AM
can you attach the scene?
Is your light source keyframed and moving to change shadow?

Even so, shouldn't the F9 render match the F10 render?

Dexter2999
09-28-2006, 06:20 AM
They arent the same frame.
He says F10 is fine for 4 or 5 frames then he gets shadows.

umstitch
09-28-2006, 06:51 AM
post the scene, alvin, we ll figure it out ....>>>>

alvin_cgi
09-28-2006, 07:02 AM
sorry to confuse you guys, I have attached new picture, these 2 images are rendered same frame, no idea why the F10 render did not match the F9 render.
I will post the scene later...(is 1am now...)

Thanks for helps.:)

Ztreem
09-28-2006, 09:03 AM
If you could post you scene I think it's easier to find a solution.

alvin_cgi
10-02-2006, 10:12 PM
Hi everyone, here is the scene file, hope you guys can figure it out.:D

Sekhar
10-02-2006, 11:02 PM
The scene wants a plugin I don't have, but if I load/render without it, F9 and F10 seem to make identical renders (I tried frame 20). BTW, the scen was asking for Ocean2.lwo, I presume you meant Ocean.lwo.

alvin_cgi
10-03-2006, 04:23 AM
Thanks Sekhar.
I haven't use any plugin for THIS ocean scene, may be is the Layout looking for one of the plugin I installed, so should work without it anyway.

I have attached Ocean2.lwo file, sorry I was confused also with ocean and ocean 2.lwo... because the Hub nothing working:thumbsdow .

Did you only render single frame 20 on F10? The problem was if I only render single frame on both F9 and 10, they are make identical renders, but If render(f10) more than one frame(eg. from 1 to 100), than the black thing start coming out after frame 4 or 5... :thumbsdow

Thanks:)

Ztreem
10-03-2006, 04:53 AM
The problem is that you have shadow maped shadows on your light, set it to raytraced shadows and the black things will go away. I would also tick the smoothing option in the surface editor, makes it look alot better.