PDA

View Full Version : Preset Image



riki
06-10-2003, 08:27 AM
I know this is off topic but was wonderring if anyone knows how they do that thing with the Presets at Luxology. I'll try to explain a bit better. After you upload your Preset to their website, it automatically displays the preset image thumbnail on their site. Does anyone know how this is done?

Chris
06-10-2003, 02:13 PM
The .pst file contains an embedded iff image. Not too difficult to extract it and convert it to something web friendly. I do the same on the barren desert that is my preset page. :-)

- Chris

riki
06-10-2003, 06:41 PM
Hi Chris, thanks for the tip. I'm sure it's easy but I wouldn't know where to start with that?? Do yu use PHP or CGI ??

Chris
06-10-2003, 07:20 PM
I used Perl and made use of an iff parsing module from CPAN. I'm sure it's possible with PHP, but would probably take a bit more work. Drop me an email or PM me if you want to chat about it.

- Chris

riki
06-12-2003, 05:02 AM
Hi Chris I sent a PM but no response. Is it possible to show me how it's done??

benhaines
06-26-2003, 12:11 AM
Hi Riki

heheh.... we did the same for presetcentral.com as well... let me know if you are interested in knowing how it works.

Ben

riki
06-26-2003, 12:18 AM
Thanks Ben that would be great. Is it possible to set parametres like AA and BGD colour? Frm memory I think they did that at Lux???