PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to select polys by surface



Otterman
09-22-2006, 04:05 AM
What I would like to do is select all polygons that share the same surface Name. This is possible in studiomax, is this a feature lightwave has too, if so I cant find it anywhere.

????

BazC
09-22-2006, 04:08 AM
Yep you can select by surface in the polygon statistics panel (w) Modeler only of course.

Otterman
09-22-2006, 04:15 AM
terrific!

This always looks greyed out, but investigating futher my task now looks peachey.

Thanks for quick reply, now get back to work n stop browsing, hehe.

BazC
09-22-2006, 04:37 AM
You're welcome! :D

Bog
09-22-2006, 05:13 AM
Just to clarify, the Stats panel is modal - so you need to be in Polygon mode in order for that trick to work.

Joske
09-22-2006, 08:43 AM
There's a plugin called selbysurface.ls that select all polys with same material as selected poly. Use this every day....
Look at Carl Merritt's in http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=380860

RedBull
09-22-2006, 01:48 PM
The problem is selecting multiple surfaces at the same time, which is really tedious in LW.....

All surfaces in the Surface editor, should have a +/- for easy selection
of polygons via surface types.

Dstorm have SurfaceInfo It's a bit better than the W stats panel....
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/modeler.htm#SurfaceInfo