PDA

View Full Version : add plugins in layout problem



thomasdrucker
09-18-2006, 05:22 AM
Hi,
when I try to add plugins to Layout V9 I always get the message "0 plugins found in ... files" or "plugins could not be found or added"

This is happening since I installed LW on my new G5 computer. Adding plugins in Modeler works fine.

any suggestions?

Thanks,

Thomas

toby
09-20-2006, 01:42 AM
The only time I've had that happen is when the plugins aren't compatible with OSX. Does this happen when you try to load 3rd party plugins or the ones that came with Lightwave?

meshpig
09-20-2006, 01:57 AM
Load the plug-in before you open the secne.

:)

thomasdrucker
09-20-2006, 03:31 AM
Hi Toby,
yes, it happens with Lightwave's plugins too. I also tried the same plugins on my laptop and they worked fine. So it's not the plugins...

Meshpig,
Did that, same thing with an empty scene..

thanks for responding though!

Thomas

Sensei
09-20-2006, 05:19 AM
Macintosh laptop I suppose? Becuase if it's Windows laptop and they work there, they can't work on desktop MacOS X..

thomasdrucker
09-20-2006, 05:35 AM
yes, all mac. G5 is the one with the problem, laptop is a G4

toby
09-20-2006, 08:54 PM
Were the plugins loaded the first time you ran it, or was it devoid of plugins? You may have to installl it all over again.

thomasdrucker
09-21-2006, 03:18 AM
Hi Toby,
all standard plugins were automatically installed.

I agree, I think I have to reinstall. (I was hoping I could wait for the update to do that, because otherwise all is working perfectly, even the Hub!)

thanks,
thomas

thomasdrucker
09-21-2006, 05:47 AM
Hi all,
somehow the problem solved itself! I gave it one more go before the dreaded reinstall and tried a couple of different plugins. After it succeeded to install one of them it could magically install them all.

Big mystery but I'm happy.

thanks for your suggestions!

Thomas