PDA

View Full Version : 64bit LW ?



jackvee
09-11-2006, 10:47 AM
Hey All,

I just purchased LW 9. After reading an article on planetx64

http://www.planetx64.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=5&Itemid=49

I built a custom workstation that I thought would ROCK built on a ASUS P5WD2 PREMIUM mother board with a Pentium D (EMT64) duel core 960 3.6 Ghz processor, 4 gigs of DDR2 667 MHz ram, 4 WD RAPTOR enterprise 10,000 rpm SATA 120 gig drives, 2 drives for operating system and 2 for storage both in a Raid zero striped config.
650 watt SLI power supply, water cooled (THERMALTAKE BIG WATER 745 & TIA-CHI case) 2 ATI x1900xt video cards with 512 megs of ram, XP PRO 64bit OS. All 64bit drivers installed and running stable.
( I am able to over clock this cpu to 4.32 Ghz all day long & night under full load with cpu temp not rising past 116 deg f. HAPPY HAPPY JOY JOY:).

I was happy with 32bit render performance and expected excellent 64bit results.
Sadly after hours of testing I’ve seen tiny speed results in 64bit LW9, in some cases 32 bit scenes render faster in LW9. Any way I’m talking 10 to 30 seconds per frame increase at most. If you read the article I am referring to @Planet X64 these guys are cranking. They are talking about 300% increase in render times. What am I missing? Is there a magic render faster in64bit button? lol in Layout across the top it says “NewTek LightWave 3D 9.0 (Win64) I noticed running Screamer net it says found AMD64 cpu
I have Intel cpus.

Can anyone explain what’s going on or confirm test results posted on that planetx64 page
Thanks

Jack Vee

Intuition
09-11-2006, 11:29 AM
First thing to note is that the Planet 64 machine is a 2 x Dual core machine, it has 2 processors that each have 2 cores they are opteron 850-875 procs.

Also, since you are running a dual core processor, do you have render threads set to 2?

If you have two processors each with dual cores then set the threads to 4 or 8. Many times I get faster results with threads set to 8 on a 4 core machine.

If this is your board then you have a single cpu slot 939. Which is capable of running 64bit but 64bit really shines in the multiple cpus/cores set ups. Also, some of these boards are made to go with amd or intel specifically.

http://www.tomshardware.pl/motherboard/20050629/images/asus-boardbig.jpg

Here is my 64bit machine.

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56324

It is a server motherboard slot 940s with dual opterons each with dual cores.

http://www.techpowerup.com/img/06-02-09/kw8e.jpg

The 4 core system is why the planet 64 people are getting faster renders.

Otherwise a 64bit system is mainly used for being able to handle more data. Like 3million polys+ or say 2+ GB image data. 32bit crashes at around 3 million polys on most machines. On 64bit I have had 12million polys with little slowdown.


edit...oops I guess the 850-875 are dual cores. Thought they were quad....

drano
09-11-2006, 02:17 PM
I'm told the key ingredient to seeing faster render times, is to use the Perspective Camera, not just the Classic Camera.

I personally saw good speed increases using classic camera alone, but saw better speed increases with the new Perspective one.

Captain Obvious
09-11-2006, 04:48 PM
The only scenes that are significantly faster in the 64-bit version are the ones that barely render at all in the 32-bit version. 64-bittiness is not about a performance advantage. It's a compexity advantage. You're limited to two or three gigabytes of RAM (Windows) or four (Mac OS X) with a 32-bit version, for example. With a 64-bit version, this limit is MUCH higher. But obviously, that will not help unless you actually have that much RAM! And scenes that need less than that will see no real advantage.

Load up a scene made of lots of multi-million polygon objects and see what happens in 32-bit vs 64-bit...

jackvee
09-11-2006, 08:55 PM
Ok I have seen the light a 4.8 million poly scene I created in 64bit LW9
locked up 32bit LW9. had to hard reboot. POINT WELL MADE.

Thanks all

Captain Obvious
09-12-2006, 04:28 PM
4.8 million polygons made 32-bit Lightwave freeze? That sounds fishy. Such an amount should fit in even 2 gigabytes of RAM.

Intuition
09-12-2006, 05:18 PM
Well, In my experience it was somewhere between 2-3 million polys that made 32bit it blow up. But, I must say that every time I was trying I did have alot of image maps loaded as well.

RedBull
09-13-2006, 02:21 PM
The review you based your buying decisions from is completely flawed,
and embarrassing in it's accuracy..... The review shows the reviewers enthusiasm for his new Opteron and it's performance......

But the performance he mentions is indeed coming from the 8CPU's, not from the 64bit.... The review as been discussed many times on these forums, as completely useless.

You will notice they compare there 64bit Opterons, against unmentioned (assumed single core) 32bit PC's....
(with no mention of there 32bit specs) Claiming 500% faster is easy, when you don't actually mention
what your comparing too.....

Rest assured your 64bit Pentium is easily 500% faster in LW64 than a 486-DX-33Mhz is at running LW32.. :)
64bit does leave some room for optimizations over 32bit, but they are little
and nowhere near the claimed amounts mentioned in the review.

Some scenes will be slightly faster, others slower usually unless as the others have mentioned the scene requires the memory or resources of 64bit, the strict speed advantages will be minimal.

tektonik
09-14-2006, 08:21 AM
we need fprime 64 bit!

fprime is almost obligatory now... but it is such a memory hog!

StormRising
11-07-2007, 08:35 PM
does fprime 32-bit work in 64-bit LW9.3?

Jarno
11-07-2007, 09:16 PM
does fprime 32-bit work in 64-bit LW9.3?

No. 32 bit plugins do not work in 64 bit. Plugins are DLLs. 32 bit DLLs can not be used by 64 bit programs.

---JvdL---

StormRising
11-07-2007, 10:04 PM
Ok, I see can I still run 32bit LW with 32bit Plug-ins?

Can I run 32 bit LW on 64bit Windows Vista?

Jarno
11-07-2007, 11:46 PM
Yes, you can run 32 bit LW on 64 bit Windows. And yes, 32 bit plugins will work with it.

---JvdL---

StormRising
11-08-2007, 01:06 AM
Thank you for your speedy response, would you suggest installing both a 32-bit and 64-bit Windows on the same machine in separate boots? Or does windows vista 64 bit handle most 32 bit software fine?:D

Lightwolf
11-08-2007, 02:19 AM
Thank you for your speedy response, would you suggest installing both a 32-bit and 64-bit Windows on the same machine in separate boots? Or does windows vista 64 bit handle most 32 bit software fine?:D
Well, XP64 handles most 32bit software just fine, I assume it is the same for Vista.

The only thing you might miss out on are some drivers that are available for 32bit only.

Cheers,
Mike

tijgervisuals
11-08-2007, 03:41 AM
does fprime 32-bit work in 64-bit LW9.3?

No, but it doesn't need to...
You could always use FPrime 64bit.

If you need certain 32bit plugins when rendering you're out of luck.
But when you only need those when modeling, you could model in modeler32 and render in layout64 with fprime64...

Good Luck!

Lightwolf
11-08-2007, 03:42 AM
If you need certain 32bit plugins when rendering you're out of luck.

Unless the scene is small enough to be rendererd within the 2/3GBs that the renderer can use.

Cheers,
Mike