PDA

View Full Version : VIPER can't use



santii
09-11-2006, 01:08 AM
pls, help my VIPER can't work I'm already enable VIPER.

how can I fix this problem.

Power Mac G5 , LW 8.3

thank you

BazC
09-11-2006, 01:39 AM
Viper needs the information from a full render to work. You need to open and enable Viper, then do a full render, then Viper should work.

santii
09-11-2006, 01:42 AM
I already render frame but it's not work

BazC
09-11-2006, 02:27 AM
Did you render the frame with VIper running?

santii
09-11-2006, 03:50 AM
yes it is.

santii
09-11-2006, 03:53 AM
I did all but it's not work

thanks anyway

BeeVee
09-11-2006, 04:28 AM
Did you have Surface Editor open? Viper is context-sensitive and needs a context to work in. If Surface Editor is not suitable for your needs, then the Volumetric Light Editor, Hypervoxels, Sky Tracer, etc...

B

gerry_g
09-11-2006, 12:43 PM
I would go further, even if you HAVE RENDERED A FRAME, even if you HAVE THE SUFACE EDITOR OPEN. it still may not work, this happened to me yesterday, and had the same problem repeatedly during the Beta phase. Solution, either double click on
a texture (any texture) in the Surface editor, or close and reopen the Surface Editor, one or the other should do it

santii
09-14-2006, 12:40 AM
It's really work just open surface editor.

thank you :)

Keith Henery
06-18-2007, 08:01 AM
Nice gerry. Thanks from me.

Mr Maze
06-18-2007, 04:38 PM
I wish that viper would get a serious makeover. I find that even if I do trick it into working correctly, it does not give an accurate preview of an actual render; the only thing I can find it useful for is texturing. Every time I use it it looks totally different from a frame render.