PDA

View Full Version : Batch Rendering



DHudson
09-07-2006, 04:03 PM
Hello -

I was wondering what is the best way to batch render for LW 8.5?

I have quite a few scenes to render, they are all set up for just individual shots, one camera, very simple. It is taking about 45 minutes a scene to render, and I would love to set it and go.

(btw - I wouldn't mind buying a plug-in!)

Thank you!

ScottSullivan
09-07-2006, 04:42 PM
There are probably much better ways to do this, but the Network Render option would work.

You would set it up to render on one node (or many if you've got 'em) and just load a few scenes in.

This is built into LW and no need for plugins.

DHudson
09-07-2006, 05:36 PM
Could someone walk me thru this? . . . I am a newbie at this still.

MooseDog
09-08-2006, 06:08 AM
these might help:

BG Render and Batch Render (http://jeremy.lwidof.net/lscript/)

(scroll to bottom of the page)

one-click solutions to background rendering on one machine that work great! and are free :thumbsup: .