PDA

View Full Version : ! Attention! FPrime can now use Node ............................. !!!



zardrose
08-29-2006, 11:48 AM
! Attention! FPrime can now use Node ............................. !!!

http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/nodeTexture.zip

http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes.html

http://zardrose.myweb.hinet.net/sd.jpg

Image Filter Node
http://d-creation.sblo.jp/category/15759.html
http://d-creation.sakura.ne.jp/sblo_files/d-creation/image/filtnode.zip
http://d-creation.sakura.ne.jp/sblo_files/d-creation/image/060802_001.jpg
http://d-creation.sakura.ne.jp/sblo_files/d-creation/image/060802_003.jpg



More More More Node in here
http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes.html

SP00
08-29-2006, 12:27 PM
LOOKS AWESOME. But I don't understand what I gotta do to make it work? Install and it just works?

jamesthiago
08-29-2006, 12:39 PM
Much better than waiting for a worley fix. Athough I am sure the new fprime will have some added bells.
This looks good though.

Lito
08-29-2006, 01:27 PM
Oh I see it works like visual texture in a way.

Click the T next to color, then select procedural texture, Select Node Texture and you can click the open node editor to change around the color stuff. This works in FPrime cause FPrime can see the texture channel of the regular surface properties area.

Nice... interesting workaround.

geothefaust
08-29-2006, 02:17 PM
Wow, that's pretty cool. I wish I could mess with this, (No FPrime, yet) I want to see how well it functions with it. Could someone post some results?

T-Light
08-29-2006, 02:31 PM
Sat here annoying the girlfriend with the laptop on while She's watching TV, buy who cares FPRIME AND NINE :D

It's not just colour, I've tried diffuse, color, specular and bump. Going to have to switch off for an hour or so or I'll be shot.

It's not full nodal geo, there's no raytracing nodes available but wow this is a breath of fresh air :)

[EDIT] Scratch Diffuse, You can bring up the nodal panel, but I'm not getting any results now (maybe I was seeing things), specular and bump are good to go though.

T-Light
08-29-2006, 03:26 PM
I'm getting inconsistencies with trees, FPrime isn't reflecting the F9 renders, even when using specular only.

Intuition
08-29-2006, 03:53 PM
Hmm.... Well, thats cool since using nodal surfacing will help but let me know when I can preview SSS and ANI-Reflections ;)

Good find, none the less.

jameswillmott
08-29-2006, 04:22 PM
Just to clarify, this doesn't allow the full flexibility of node based surfacing, since each channel ( diffuse, specular etc. ) uses it's own nodegraph, and the new shading models won't be able to be used correctly, but it's very cool regardless!

T-Light
08-29-2006, 04:52 PM
Scratch specular off the fully useful chart, colour and bump's still good for a play though.

By the way zardrose, thanks for the tip :)

RedBull
08-29-2006, 06:57 PM
I don't think the idea was soley for Fprime, so it's just a bonus.
Also Node Displacements have always worked with Fprime.

A Hint:
If you are using Node Displacements with FPrime, you can set No Texture in the [T] Panel and then use Nodal displacements with FPrime.

Fprime will sometimes work without setting "No Texture" in the [T] displacement panel, but it works much better by using that little workaround,
to keep Fprime updating the displacements well.

oDDity
08-30-2006, 01:53 AM
What good are node displacements for fprime. It's always worked using the display subpatch level, so you'd have to set it to an insane level to render something like a million poly zbrush model's displacement map. Layout would become unusable.
So what's the rub here - that you can now use the nodal system to change the colour of an object in fprime?
Amazing.

Captain Obvious
08-30-2006, 02:11 AM
So what's the rub here - that you can now use the nodal system to change the colour of an object in fprime?
Amazing.
Nice sarcasm you've got going there.

I'd say Fprime is an invaluable tool for setting up nodal. Interactive previewing is a pretty amazing thing when texturing, IMO.

oDDity
08-30-2006, 03:01 AM
Yes, fprime would be an invaluble tool for setting up nodal, but you can't use it, that's the point. This is a completely erroneous thread which gets people's hopes up - until they read the content of it.

oDDity
08-30-2006, 03:20 AM
Perhaps rename it to 'Some very limited integration between fprime and nodes is now possible, but don't get your hopes up'

Captain Obvious
08-30-2006, 05:39 AM
Perhaps rename it to 'Some very limited integration between fprime and nodes is now possible, but don't get your hopes up'
Yeah, that does seem more fitting, I guess...

Intuition
08-30-2006, 12:44 PM
Perhaps rename it to 'Some very limited integration between fprime and nodes is now possible, but don't get your hopes up'

Ha Ha.... so true.

It is helpful to some extent....

But I think what people want to see is nodal shaders getting preview capabilities right?

Or maybe just me....:D

zardrose
08-30-2006, 01:10 PM
^^

stevecullum
08-31-2006, 07:38 PM
Just to point out, DPont never keyed this plugin with any Fprime intentions, it was merely a side effect. I dont think he even has Fprime.

The main reason for this plug is to add node functionality to clip maps, particles and anywhere else you see a 'T' in LW and for that I'm very grateful - thanks Denis!

RedBull
08-31-2006, 10:53 PM
What good are node displacements for fprime. It's always worked using the display subpatch level, so you'd have to set it to an insane level to render something like a million poly zbrush model's displacement map. Layout would become unusable.

I use Fprime for setting up terrain displacements daily.... Nodes obviously have advantages in displacements in that i can now do realtime multiaxis displacements and other nodal advantages in realtime raytraced textured 3D from multiple viewports with GI interactively...... A 64 subpatch object at res of 100 uses about 600Mb or ram, and Fprime still spins the 1.2 million polys like air. Layout is working fine thanks....

I don't use OGL viewports in 2006, i use multiple Fprimes with OGL set to wireframe (to speed things up) (I was doing this before Dponts textures, because as i said Fprime has always worked with Node displacements)



So what's the rub here - that you can now use the nodal system to change the colour of an object in fprime?
Amazing.

Dponts Nodes are definately welcome, bu Yes it can provide instant realtime feedback in Fprime of textures and colours Certainly better than Viper for myself, although i'll still be patiently waiting for actual Node integration into Fprime itself.

But meantime I can now use Skytracer, Texture environment, and numerous other texture panels that were previously unavailable to both Fprime and LW itself. Plugins like PixieDust or Hypervoxels can now use Nodes and plugin that previously had a T panel can now be used for surfacing(with some conditions), all of these now have the ability to use Node based surfaces and effects.

I setup a cloud procedural with Skytracer2 and FPrime, (and another in Taiki) in realtime using this technique, So not only could i use Nodes in Skytracer2for the first time but see them in FPrime instead of just Viper.

And i for one am not complaining about a free enhancement that offers more flexibility to my creative endevaours. It basically gives Nodal abilities to any legacy or older plugins, while giving some Fprime benefits too. Sweet...

Bog
09-01-2006, 10:06 AM
I was all excited then. For about seventeen whole seconds.