PDA

View Full Version : Can't load full Image Sequence



WizCraker
08-27-2006, 10:27 PM
Apparently Lightwave 9 has a limit for Image Sequence Frames set to 9999. Is there a way to raise this number? I've tried looking in the config files but couldn't find anything with that number. I have a sequence with 27000 frames I need to load in.

peteb
08-29-2006, 08:17 AM
I'm probably way off here as I haven't really used it that much. But could you not split the movie into a few different sequences and then play each one as the last one finshes. I'm sure you can set start frames and end frames and if you use them on layers couldn't you just hide each version in till it needs to play?


Pete B

iconoclasty
08-29-2006, 11:00 AM
I'm not sure if this will work but, after you load your first frame, can you change the sequence digits in image editor to 5? I thought it would correctly guess the digit count when you set it to sequence but maybe it defaults to 4. Let me know if that works.