PDA

View Full Version : FPrime renders holes in my object.



JohnLayne
08-23-2006, 10:32 AM
Holes in my models?

I've seen this elsewhere but I can't seem to find that particular thread anywhere.

Anybody know what's causing this?

The object is not subpatched and I've tried loading only that one object separately.

Thanks as always.
Layne

Scazzino
08-23-2006, 10:39 AM
Try tripling (triangulating) the front complex polygon...

JohnLayne
08-23-2006, 10:45 AM
Tripling didn't work either.

Scazzino
08-23-2006, 11:09 AM
Here are a few things off the top of my head to test...

Make sure you don't have two identical polygons in the same place... Sometimes when modeling if you accidently duplicate something you can have two copies in the same place, causing render artifacts.

Also try turning on/off double sided to see if that's causing the problems.

Also render with F9 and see if that looks differently than FPrime's render...

JohnLayne
08-23-2006, 11:54 AM
Thanks for your help Scazzino.

I restarted and the tripling seems to have done the trick.

Thanks again.