PDA

View Full Version : FPrime crashes my LW9



JohnLayne
08-23-2006, 09:19 AM
Anybody else had problems with FPrime crashing LW9 when FPrime is launched? Or better yet, any solutions?

Scazzino
08-23-2006, 09:35 AM
Anybody else had problems with FPrime crashing LW9 when FPrime is launched? Or better yet, any solutions?

This may be the solution (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=410030&postcount=9)...

And here's some more information (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=391543&postcount=3) about FPrime crashing on launch...

JohnLayne
08-23-2006, 10:01 AM
Scazzino kicks ***. Thanks.

miguel446
08-29-2006, 07:10 AM
Thanks...

kfinla
08-29-2006, 12:25 PM
wierd.. apparently i dont have sufficent account privelidges to access either of those links... r they in the LW9 beta forum? i have not upgraded to lw9..

would u mind posting the fix.. as a fprime user looking at lw9, im interested in what the fix/issues are.

thanks, Ken

Scazzino
08-29-2006, 02:57 PM
Sure:

CLIP---

As for the FPrime crash on open, that's been there all the way back to at least LW8 and probably before... you need to use "add plugin" or copy the registration text file yourself, as mentioned in the text clip Celshader referenced. It probably didn't happen to you before because you most likely used Add plugin before. Here's a quote from Worley's FPrime support page (http://www.worley.com/FPrime_support.html) (at the very bottom).

"Mac only Using LW's built-in "Scan Directory" tool to install FPrime can cause FPrime to crash upon launch. Easy workaround is to just use the "Add Plugin" tool instead."

I've tracked the problem down to the fact that Add Plugin adds the following text line into the layout config file with a path to the FPrime plugin directory.

DirectoryType Plug-ins MacHD:Applications:LightWave:OtherPlugins:

Scan directory does not add this line. Apparently when FPrime tries to open its registration dialog box, it must need that missing line in the config file... and crashes without it...

Even if you've already used Scan plugin or had LW autoscan the FPrime plugin, you can still just use Add plugin on FPrime again, and that will add the needed line in your config. Or, if you have FPrime installed in an earlier version of LW, just copy the FPrime.txt file from your old plugins folder to your new one... then it won't try to open its registration dialog and thus won't crash on opening...

---