PDA

View Full Version : question adding plugins



monfoodoo
08-22-2006, 11:10 PM
Can i use the plugins (and fprime) i have that are in the lw8.5 folder ? What i mean is can i leave those plugins where they are.(lw 8.5 is still installed) or should i copy what i need to a new fokder in lw 9?

Dodgy
08-23-2006, 03:03 AM
It's always a good idea to have your own collected plugins in a separate folder, which you can then organise how you want. I just use scan plugins to get them all back into LW.

monfoodoo
08-23-2006, 06:19 AM
Yes. I do have a folder called SC Plugs for my personal plugins and it is stored in lw8s plugin folder.i Suppose lw9 can access this properly,right?

Dodgy
08-23-2006, 07:18 AM
yeah, just point 'Scan Plugins' at that folder and let it go. Should pick them up perfectly. Best do all your plugin loading in layout though, as my modeler crashes when I open the plugin panel (hopefully this will be sorted in the next update).