PDA

View Full Version : Render...



Bayaron
06-06-2003, 06:19 AM
Is it possible to make a plug-in which will interrupt and renew render from the place it stopped?

Lightwolf
06-06-2003, 06:31 AM
Hi Bayaron...
To put it simple: No.
Then again, one could write a pixel shader / or volumetric that opens up a small window allowing you to pause the render, it wouldn't release any memory though, just decrease the workload on your CPU (and in that case you're better off reducing the task priority on windows using the task manager for example).

But, there is no way to interrupt a render, close Lightwave, re-open and continue the render where you stopped.
You could also render ins segments, that way you don't lose as much when you stop LW.

Cheers,
Mike

Bayaron
06-06-2003, 07:47 AM
But, there is no way to interrupt a render, close Lightwave, re-open and continue the render where you stopped.
You could also render ins segments, that way you don't lose as much when you stop LW.

If so, it is possible to save rendered segments? for example if i rendered 4 of 5 segments and i am not interested in last one...i can stop rendering and i will have the first 4 segments saved? i want this option in Lightwave8! =)

Lightwolf
06-06-2003, 08:00 AM
Nope, not possible.
You'll have to create a bunch of scenes with different limited regions, render those out and comp the resulting images in Photoshop.
Check flay for plugins supporting this technique.

Cheers,
Mike

garg
06-10-2003, 03:47 AM
You may not render by segments and save segments directly within LW without doing most of the things by hand but you may found a bouch of plugins:

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1641

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1266

or use our software:

http://www.rayserver.com/

Mostly usesfull if you have many computers.

Alain Bertrand