PDA

View Full Version : show sub wire in reder?



moremetall
08-21-2006, 04:21 AM
:help: Hi !

Got one question that I have not been able to find any answer on in the LW manual. How can I get this typ of render out from LW9, that shows the sub wire like this image ( from Simon's Cans thread)

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=36111&d=1156109045

MooseDog
08-21-2006, 04:34 AM
PolygonColoring (http://www.artssphere.com/lwplugins.php)

:thumbsup:

moremetall
08-21-2006, 07:17 AM
thanks ! will try this out when I'm home! :thumbsup:

lion111
08-21-2006, 08:14 AM
thanks from me to:agree:
didnt know this url
greetings

moremetall
08-22-2006, 01:00 PM
I can't get LW9 to work with this plugin ,anyone with the same problem ???

parm
08-22-2006, 01:36 PM
Works here.

Are you using 'Classic Camera' ?

moremetall
08-22-2006, 02:00 PM
got it to work, did unselect "start surface editor" in modler:bangwall: :bangwall:

36169

Simon
08-22-2006, 03:31 PM
These are the two images I used, a quick plain radiosity render (using fprime) and the wire using the plugin mentioned above (the only edges I had render were surface boundaries, well apart from the stirring stick but that was just down to the way I modelled it). The wire pic was on top 30% opacity and blending mode set to hard light.