PDA

View Full Version : Fprime problems in LW9



THX1138b
08-20-2006, 05:12 AM
At first Fprime seem to work fine. But I've come across something weird.

Check out the comparison.

Rendered with Fprime
http://www.xs4all.nl/~stageri/Images/3D/fprime.jpg

Normal F9 render
http://www.xs4all.nl/~stageri/Images/3D/normal.jpg

Now I know Fprime couldn't always replace F9 but this worked fine in LW8.5. I'm on a 64bit machine using 32bit LW btw. But this wasn't a problem in LW8.5 either.

3dworks
08-20-2006, 05:31 AM
At first Fprime seem to work fine. But I've come across something weird.

Check out the comparison.

....

Now I know Fprime couldn't always replace F9 but this worked fine in LW8.5. I'm on a 64bit machine using 32bit LW btw. But this wasn't a problem in LW8.5 either.

i had this problem, too. it happened that certain objects didn't show anymore in the fprime rendering, but rendered fine with F9. what helped was to delete those objects and reload them into the scene.

but apparently there's an issue here.

good luck

markus

THX1138b
08-20-2006, 06:35 AM
Well I did narrow it down to the scene. Object seem to render just fine in a different scene. Indeed looks there's an issue there.