PDA

View Full Version : Question about bone issue



katsh
08-19-2006, 12:38 PM
Is it possible that control two objects with bones in 1 object?

Im in a following trouble.
I create a human object that has long hair with sasquach.
So the human has line guide polygons in another layer, So the scene has at leas 2 object, 1 is human geometry,2 is hair guide polygons.
In order to Character Animation,i put bones in human geometry.
The problem is,when human move by bones,hair guide no move,so the human got skin head.
of course i did parent-child setting between hair-guide and human.

Should I settle them in 1 layer?
But i cant disolve hair guide polygon,if it is in same layer of human geometry.

Any Solutions?

sorry,i have 1 more question....
i got LW v9 a few days ago,im exiting about it,
but when i press open scene-editor button ,then many windows show up.
maybe the cause is i've made many instance before. but how i delete those instances?
or just "dont push new instance button"?

Wonderpup
08-19-2006, 03:22 PM
Hi,

I'm not sure if I really understand your problem, but there is an option to 'use bones from' another object, which may allow you to 'clone' the bone motion and apply it to the hair object.

WilliamVaughan
08-19-2006, 03:31 PM
The USe Bones from is the correct answer for your setup.

Go to Master Plugins Panel and remove your Additonal Scene Editor there.

katsh
08-19-2006, 11:57 PM
thank you guys.
but i cant find use bone from buttom on object property pannel.
i only can find it on bone property pannel.

does it mean that i should put at least 1 bone in hair guide object?

and thank you for scene editor issue!
i can delete those windows now.

toonafish
08-20-2006, 04:00 AM
thank you guys.
but i cant find use bone from buttom on object property pannel.
i only can find it on bone property pannel.

does it mean that i should put at least 1 bone in hair guide object?

and thank you for scene editor issue!
i can delete those windows now.

just select the hair object ,open the properties panel, go to bones ( Shift+b) to get the bone properties panel ( doesn't matter if the object has no bones ) and select the object you want to use the bones from in the "use bones from object" dropdown menu.

katsh
08-20-2006, 06:36 AM
go to bones ( Shift+b) to get the bone properties panel

wow,i didnt even know this.
thanx, finnaly i made it!!!

BTW, i feel a bit strange about ...

( doesn't matter if the object has no bones )

anyway,my problem is solved.
thank you very much ppls.