PDA

View Full Version : Wireframe alpha



Koen
08-17-2006, 06:00 AM
Hi folks,

Here I am again with some questions (after the quickshade crap earlier...). I want to render a couple of my scenes in wireframe, with alpha. I want to import them in AE, so I just need the wires and not the backdrop.
Some scenes are just fine, but others don't have an alpha channel in the rendersequence.
It are really basic scenes with boxes and basic texturing/lighting/...
I just enabled Wireframe mode instead of Realistic or Quickshade. Any idea why I can't save alpha's?! The manual doesn't mention anything about it...

Thanx!

K

Bytehawk
08-17-2006, 07:55 AM
wouldn't you be able to comp it in AE using luma-key since they're basically black and white lines ?

Koen
08-17-2006, 05:20 PM
That's the workaround I'm using now. But it shouldn't be the way to do it. :hey:

connerh
08-17-2006, 06:13 PM
Is this the kind of effect you're going for? If it is, all I did was turn off all the diffuse levels on the surfaces to 0% and then applied all of the edge effects and use white as the color.