PDA

View Full Version : Change to Bridge tool in LW8.5 and LW9



Martin Adams
08-08-2006, 04:02 AM
I'm a little confused, in LW8.5, I can create a box with a radius, then select two of the side polygons and bridge them together so they make a hole through the middle (see attachment).

But when I try the exact same in LW9, it says, "No edges selected".

Any ideas what might be causing this?

Thanks.

Lewis
08-08-2006, 04:57 AM
Works fine for me (i just tested). Just be sure you really are using BRIDGE and not new CONNECT tool, i think NT meessed with shortcuts in 9 so that might be it since Connect gives that message when you try it :)

StereoMike
08-08-2006, 05:13 AM
Tested. Works. err.. at least here :)
Mike

Martin Adams
08-08-2006, 05:23 AM
Yep, there are two bridge tools by the looks of things - ahh, how confusing.

The one that didn't work called 'Bridge' actually links to 'Connect' in the menu editor. I think a quick rename is in order.

Thanks for the help :)

Lewis
08-08-2006, 05:30 AM
Great :)