PDA

View Full Version : LW9 Graph Editor Crashing



nikturnal
08-04-2006, 02:05 PM
I'm trying to animate in this program which is a challenge in itself compared to other apps but with this graph editor crashing every five minutes I'm at the end of my rope with Newtek. Does anyone know of a trick to make the Graph Editor usable without crashing. All I'm doing is editing bezier handles and its crashing like crazy. Machine specs are as follows:
G5 quad, 4.5gigs of ram, FX 4500 (no noticable difference btw from ATI 9600, very upset) Tiger 10.4.7. Any help would be appreciated. Oh and where is the LW9 bug forum, anyone know or did I overlook it? Probably haven't started one yet, bad publicity means fewer sales.

Chilton
08-04-2006, 03:02 PM
Hi,

Feel free to email me ( [email protected] ) . Send me crash logs if you've got 'em. I'm the main Mac guy here, and will be happy to help out. I'm headed to WWDC on Monday, but will be happy to help you over the weekend. If we can isolate where it's crashing, we can get a fix for it.

Thanks,
-Chilton

nikturnal
08-04-2006, 07:01 PM
Thanks for the reply Chilton, unfortunately I am unable to move files from this computer due to security regulations set by my employer. I will try to replicate the crashes when I get home on my G5. Have you heard anyone else reporting similar issues with the Graph Editor?

Chilton
08-04-2006, 07:13 PM
Hi Nikturnal,

I have not heard of graph editor issues specifically, but I do know that we're investigating issues relating to the hub and preference file corruption. If you can send me a crash log, that might help.

-Chilton

nikturnal
08-04-2006, 07:28 PM
Okay, I just sent one to you...please let me know if you find out anything. I too have been experiencing wierdness with the hub. Layout sometimes gives me the spinning beachball but if I quit the hub with Layout still running it wakes up.

nikturnal
08-04-2006, 07:43 PM
Alright, I'm now convinced it is the hub as well. I turned of the hub and messed around for a while with no problems. Quit out and relaunched LW (w/hub) and crashed again. Do you want me to send more crash logs?

nikturnal
08-04-2006, 07:48 PM
I spoke to soon. It crashed with hub disabled. I'm sending that log to you now.

Scazzino
08-04-2006, 07:59 PM
I've been using the graph editor quite a bit in LW9 on a G4 and G5 and I haven't had any crashes...

nikturnal
08-04-2006, 08:17 PM
Could you post your machine specs for me to compare to mine?

Scazzino
08-04-2006, 09:17 PM
Sure:

Power Macintosh Dual 2GHz G5 (first rev) 4GB RAM, 128MB ATI Radeon 9800 Pro AGP, dual monitors: 1920x1200x24 & 1280x1024x24
Mac OS X.4.6 with built in video drivers.

Power Macintosh Dual 1GHz G4 (MDD) 1.75GB RAM, 64MB ATI Radeon 9000 Pro AGP, dual monitors: 1280x1024x24 & 1152x870x24
Mac OS X.4.6 with built in video drivers.

nikturnal
08-05-2006, 06:47 AM
Thanks for posting your specs. That rules out my theory on it being a dual monitor issue. Do you use Bezier Spline for your incoming curve in the graph editor? I can't seem to figure it out but I'm having the same problem on two differently configured Macs. Just out of curiosity, is there any reason you didn't upgrade your OS to 10.4.7? I doubt that has anything to do with it cause its crashing for me on 10.4.7 & 10.3.9. I'm trying to find a freeware desktop recorder so I can post a video of what is happening. I can reproduce this crash over and over again.

nikturnal
08-05-2006, 07:06 AM
Okay I have narrowed it down a little more. Anyone please try these steps exactly to replicate crash.
- launch layout with no objects in the scene.
- double click the default light in the Channels tab of the graph editor.
- select the add keyframe tool.
- with incoming curve set to Bezier Spline click and drag out some keyframes in graph editor to make curves.
- press the forward play button for a few seconds to view the animated light.
- press the pause button.
- grab the handle of the last keyframe in the Graph Editor you modified. It should still have the handles viewing.

Thats what is causing the crash for me. If after I hit pause, I select the keyframe again by drawing a box around it before modifying the handles everything is fine. I guess I will have to remember that step each time to keep it from crashing but I would say it is a definite bug. Please, someone try this procedure exactly to confirm if I am correct.

Scazzino
08-05-2006, 07:42 AM
Crash Confirmed!
Good job on the steps!

Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (0x0001)
Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE (0x0002) at 0x0000001c

Thread 0 Crashed:
0 tools 0x014ec880 0x1422000 + 829568
1 tools 0x01444d78 0x1422000 + 142712
2 tools 0x01516fd0 0x1422000 + 1003472
3 tools 0x01519ca4 0x1422000 + 1014948
4 tools 0x0152333c 0x1422000 + 1053500
5 LightWave 0x004db52c 0x405000 + 877868
6 LightWave 0x0050c518 0x405000 + 1078552
7 LightWave 0x0050bab4 0x405000 + 1075892

Scazzino
08-05-2006, 07:44 AM
Just out of curiosity, is there any reason you didn't upgrade your OS to 10.4.7?

I'm right in the middle of production on a short film (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53591) and don't like to cause potential OS related issues until between projects...

nikturnal
08-05-2006, 10:43 AM
Thanks for confirming, I was begining to think I was doing something wrong. I completely understand about switching in the middle of projects. I had lots of problems at work switching from an old pc to a new G5. I tried to tell my boss it wasn't a good idea but he needed to free up my workstation for another employee. Caused me all kinds of grief. Thanks again for confirming that bug. Now if Chilton would respond and let us know if its going to get fixed before the next release. Chilton....

nikturnal
08-05-2006, 12:43 PM
FYI, this same bug existed in LW8.5, so much for the most stable release ever...

Chilton
08-05-2006, 03:26 PM
Thanks for confirming, I was begining to think I was doing something wrong. I completely understand about switching in the middle of projects. I had lots of problems at work switching from an old pc to a new G5. I tried to tell my boss it wasn't a good idea but he needed to free up my workstation for another employee. Caused me all kinds of grief. Thanks again for confirming that bug. Now if Chilton would respond and let us know if its going to get fixed before the next release. Chilton....

Hi,

No, technically, it's not going be fixed before the next release. If we did fix it, whatever we released would then be considered 'the next release', thereby negating any intent to release it before the next release.

So no, it will not be fixed *before* the next release. It will likely be fixed *in* the next release. When will we release a newer version? I don't know. But there will be more releases during the 9.x cycle. Among those will be the Universal Binary. I honestly don't know if we'll have a release before now and then though. We're actively fixing bugs right now though, so keep watching.

Unfortunately, we cannot fix things that we don't know are broken. As far as I know, we did not know this was broken in 8.5, or it would have been fixed in 9.

-Chilton