PDA

View Full Version : Unselect script



grgart
07-31-2006, 04:33 AM
Is there a way (script) in modeler to unselect polys/points but not to drop tool and click to side interface ?
Thanx.

jthompson3d
07-31-2006, 09:30 AM
Go under your keyboard shortcuts, and search for Deselect All.

Assign that to a key and your done. :thumbsup:

grgart
07-31-2006, 09:59 AM
Go under your keyboard shortcuts, and search for Deselect All.

Assign that to a key and your done. :thumbsup:

that must be lw9 feature, i don't have it in 8.5.
anyway i just realised (again and again, after lot of years) that there is no way to make selection if you have active tool. you can make new selection only if you drop the tool (i think of most common used drag, move, scale etc.)

so many times i wish there is workaround and every time i go to ol' same routine: select, activate tool, use tool, drop tool, unselect and again... and again... :mad:
there should be some quick selection mode and shortcut for it. so :newtek: or :lwicon:community:help: :bowdown: :D.

jthompson3d
07-31-2006, 02:46 PM
Yea sorry man, just looked and yes that is a new lightwave 9 feature. :D

But there is a plugin on flay I found for 8.5,

http://utenti.lycos.it/thedust/plugins.html

So here you go.