PDA

View Full Version : Another example of surface editor not working



spec24
07-30-2006, 05:35 PM
This picture shows how I have selected an image layer but the software thinks I am still on the gradient layer. I went to change the opacity of this layer thinking it was the actual image layer, but it was changing the opacity of the gradient. Not very helpful - in fact a real annoyance! How many errors have I made while working and didn't realize LW wasn't sophisticated enough to be able to be ON the layer that I was on. This is version 9 btw.

evenflcw
07-30-2006, 07:05 PM
This happens in LW8.5 aswell... I suggest you report or confirm a previous report in one of the bug workshops threads. It should be somewhere on these forums as I remember reading about it aswell.

You are not alone! :D

RedBull
07-30-2006, 08:40 PM
Yeah, i also found this often in 8.x, and a couple of times in 9.0 too.

Dave Jerrard
07-31-2006, 02:58 AM
This could be a graphics driver issue since some people never see it and others see it quite often. Make sure you list your card & driver in any reports in order to help track this one down.

He Who Has Also Been Stung By This One Many Times Now.