PDA

View Full Version : Render subpatch problem



Traveler
07-28-2006, 02:03 PM
The fur displacement video (ftp://ftp.newtek.com/pub/LightWave/LW9/FurDisplacement.mov) looked rather cool and so I thought I'd give that a go as well. Unfortunately I already got stuck before I could even get to the fun part.
After setting the render subpatch to 40, like explained, nothing really changed for me (still the same number of polys as default subpatch setting), whereas in the video the render information displays around 500,000 polys after a test render.

I was wondering if I need to change some additional settings that aren't explained in the video? I have a clean lw9 installation.
In Inside Lightwave[8] mentioned changing the bounding box threshold, but that didn't help either.

Any helpful pointers would be appreciated.

avkills
07-28-2006, 02:49 PM
Did you remember to turn your test object into a subpatch model (tab key) in modeler before saving?

-mark

Traveler
07-28-2006, 03:09 PM
What can I say... :bangwall:

I can not believe I did not see that myself, while it's so obvious.

Thanks man!