PDA

View Full Version : Multiple instances of Lightwave



anthemfx
07-28-2006, 11:05 AM
Is it possible to run multiple instances of Lightwave on a Mac? If one copy is open and rendering locally, then is there a way to open a new copy of lightwave on the same computer and work on a different scene?

thx.

-x

kfinla
07-28-2006, 12:55 PM
i dont think so.. the closest thing i can think of is that with a dual proc machine, u can use the scremernet controller by Catalyst to render on one proc and keep working in LW ith the other, ive done that.

http://www.catalystproductions.cc/screamernet/

androidmaker
07-28-2006, 01:10 PM
I just tried it on my pc and it works. both were rendering at the same time with no problems. just try it on the MAC, it will probably work.

Chilton
07-28-2006, 01:19 PM
Is it possible to run multiple instances of Lightwave on a Mac? If one copy is open and rendering locally, then is there a way to open a new copy of lightwave on the same computer and work on a different scene?
-x

Hi,

There's a simple way to find out ;-)

If you copy LightWave in the finder, and double-click both, what happens?

I know the answer already. Try it and see if it's an acceptable solution. FWIW, I don't think we actively condone this, or support any craziness that might come as a result of doing this.

-Chilton

anthemfx
07-28-2006, 01:22 PM
I am new to Lightwave and I am trying to figure out how it works. We have these nice Quad G5s and I'd to be able to help the artists do more than one thing at a time (efficiency, right?!).

Thanks for the catalyst app suggestion, I will check it out, in addition to RenderFarm Controller (http://www.brucerayne.com/renderfarm.html) that seems to help simply Lightwave ScreamerNet setup. I hope they work.

ScreamerNet seems so overly complicated and arcane to me. But I will check out more tutorials such as, http://www.dreamlight.com/insights/10/batch_rendering.html.

Currently we're using RUSH with Shake and Maya and it works so well... Except with Mac version of Lightwave (PC works well, apparently).

thanks again.

-x

anthemfx
07-28-2006, 01:31 PM
And for the record, you can copy it, and it does launch, but it is very unstable and mostly unusable in its second form.

So, back to the research side and we'll see if these 3rd party apps can help.

Or if through divine inspiration ScreamerNet suddenly starts making sense to me ;)

thx.

-x

marble_sheep
07-28-2006, 05:32 PM
I use two copies of Layout fairly regularly, and it works decently... if you talk nice and buy it flowers ;)

Did you disable the hub before trying to run two at once? That is a must.

However, since stability needs to be as good as possible in a production environment, it probably would be best to go the Screamernet-in-the-background route. I used Bruce Rayne's RFC at my last job, and it's been a while, but I seem to remember it could operate independently of having Layout running. So, you could launch RFC, have it use your own computer as a node, then continue using Layout while it renders in the background. I even think his setup instructions talk about using your multi-proc computer as a node, or you cold even do two nodes if you have a quad-core.

But, like I said... it's been a while so I'm going from my (not so great) memory...

Anyway, good luck, and let us know what you end up doing to solve it! :D

Scazzino
07-28-2006, 07:56 PM
Yes you can run two instances. The trick is to use the LightWave cmdLine file to disable the hub and rename the second instance of LightWave a new name with the same name for the cmdLine like this (no spaces in LightWave name)

First instance:

LightWave
LightWave cmdLine

Second instance:

LightWave2
LightWave2 cmdLine

There are more instructions about the cmdLine files here:
Mastering LW cmdLine files (http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/cmdline_files.html).

And here's setting up multiple instances (http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/basic_network_rendering.html#cmdLine) of LWSN with LWSN cmdLine files, you use the same method to set up multiple LightWave and LightWave cmdLine file names.

And here's some information on advanced network rendering (http://dreamlight.com/insights/10/advanced_network_rendering.html) with third party controllers on the Mac.

toby
07-31-2006, 08:36 PM
I've used two instances for years! Copy the application, rename it, turn off the hub, rock out!

But if you only want to do background renders, you can't do it easier than jeremy hardin's BG Render LScript :
http://jeremy.lwidof.net/lscript/

Install, save scene, click button, go back to work :thumbsup:




Yo whuzzup Derek!

anthemfx
08-01-2006, 07:55 PM
Wow.

Thanks for all the ideas and web URLs. I am new to Lightwave so all this is very useful info for me.

-x

marble_sheep
08-01-2006, 08:03 PM
Wow.

Thanks for all the ideas and web URLs. I am new to Lightwave so all this is very useful info for me.

-x

Welcome to Lightwave! Be sure to let us know how it turns out... the sharing of ideas is one of the things that makes this community so great. Glad you're here! :thumbsup:


Yo whuzzup Derek!
lol, not much man, just kickin' around doing freelance ;) Hopefully be seeing you guys at DD again soon!