PDA

View Full Version : Speed Boolean



caddaraman
07-27-2006, 07:27 PM
I just watched the newtek video "speed boolean" . In the demo, user selects the disk object, then clicks on speed boolean and chose subtract in the form box, worked great. Now my question.....How did he select the disk object? I can only select points, polygons or edges. What am I missing? Anyone care to elaborate on this.:help:

Bytehawk
07-27-2006, 07:37 PM
press the ] key to select connected when you have one polygon selected

mj418
07-28-2006, 03:24 AM
A quicker way would be to select the surface name of the object in the polygon statistics panel, or if it has multiple surfaces, select all of them.

jameswillmott
07-28-2006, 05:26 AM
Speed Boolean automatically selects connected polygons before doing it's thing.

caddaraman
07-28-2006, 06:19 AM
Thanks for all the replys. I will try all of these suggestions. And yes LWCAD 2 is an awesome addition to modeler.........Thanks fellows.:thumbsup:

Luckyfishbone
08-06-2006, 08:09 PM
my speed boolean option is missing...any ideas on how i can add it??