PDA

View Full Version : memory expansion issue



Skinner3D
07-27-2006, 06:27 PM
I got three gig of ram in the today.:boogiedow, so I set up a scene and told it to render. While it was rendering I noticed that in the top right corner it said memory:153.4 this surprised me because it was only ever around 30ish. I decided to up the segment memory but the button is no longer in the camera properties box8/. Anybody know where it went? It says segements 1 but I have no way of changing this.

My other question is what is average number for that memory:____ when rendering?
:help:

esper8
07-28-2006, 01:01 AM
The button you`re looking for is in the Render Globals panel

Skinner3D
07-28-2006, 06:09 AM
:thumbsup: Thanks!