PDA

View Full Version : Why not using more RAM ???



dankayaker
07-27-2006, 07:40 AM
I've been monitoring renders on my Quad Core Mac G5 with 4 gigs of RAM and the activity monitor says LW8.5 is only using around 100 megs of RAM for processing . . . . . . . do I have something set wrong ?

thanks

Captain Obvious
07-27-2006, 08:15 AM
It won't use more RAM than it needs. I guess your scene is really simple.

nerdyguy227
07-29-2006, 08:54 AM
I had a fairly complex scene and it was only using 12 mb to render.

Captain Obvious
07-30-2006, 06:47 AM
How complex is "fairly complex"? What's the polygon count?

Eldorado
07-30-2006, 12:37 PM
Hey Captin Obvious he's asking a simple question for heavens sake.
Oh dankayaker CO is right, it only uses as much ram as it needs. As long as your rendering isn't slowed down I would'nt take notice to it.