PDA

View Full Version : I'm Losing Z depth info...



stevecullum
07-21-2006, 04:13 AM
I've got a project I'm trying to put together for a deadline, but one of the bits of RPF footage is a little too short. No problem I thought... I'll use timespeed and slow things down a little. Only problem is the Z depth info gets lost making the composite impossible :(

Does anyone know how I can retime the footage without losing the Zdepth channel?

Thanks in advance!

wp_capozzi
07-26-2006, 11:20 AM
Hello,

Would it be possible to extract the depth channel into it's own image sequence, then retime that to match the other retimed footage?
I haven't tried, but I will as soon as I can. I foresee myself running into that same problem here. Please post a solution if you find one.

Regards,
Bill C.

stevecullum
07-26-2006, 11:25 AM
Sadly I couldn't find a solution thats gave good results, so in the end I rendered some extra footage, which took 3 hours - about the same amount time I had been scratching my head on the issue! :rolleyes: