PDA

View Full Version : LWCAD 2 just released!



MilitarySector
07-11-2006, 02:35 PM
LWCAD 2 just released!

Got the info from Safe Harbor.

Penforhire
07-11-2006, 05:23 PM
Geez you guys are fast! I just noticed it in my e-mail too. So, uh, since LWCAD2 release was dependent on LW v9 release, does that mean something even bigger is about to be announced?

Celshader
07-11-2006, 05:54 PM
Geez you guys are fast! I just noticed it in my e-mail too. So, uh, since LWCAD2 release was dependent on LW v9 release, does that mean something even bigger is about to be announced?

Maybe. Dynamite 1.1 comes out this Friday! :D
http://www.cantarcan.com/v11/html/main.html

...and the LW9 Launch party is this Saturday:
http://www.lightwave3d.com/launchparty

connerh
07-11-2006, 06:25 PM
Yup, I've been playing with LWCad since about 6 o'clock here. This thing is a powerhouse!

lots
07-11-2006, 08:35 PM
Question:
If you got LWCAD 1.5 from your LW v9 upgrade, are you elligable for the upgrade price at safe harbor for LWCAD 2?

mj3
07-11-2006, 08:39 PM
Yes, you are eligible

colkai
07-12-2006, 02:55 AM
Sure are, I coughed up for my upgrade and wow, is it a doozy! :)

DiedonD
07-12-2006, 03:39 AM
Where can I download LWCAD2?

I did download LWCAD before, the one that came together with LW 8.5 and Vue. Am I too eligible for a free upgrade?\

Thanks

DogBoy
07-12-2006, 03:44 AM
Am I too eligible for a free upgrade?

No

:D

But you are eligible for a cheapo upgrade (around 90 Euro).

you can get it from Safe harbor and from NTE (soonish, as it isn't up on their site yet).

DiedonD
07-12-2006, 03:57 AM
No

:D

But you are eligible for a cheapo upgrade (around 90 Euro).

you can get it from Safe harbor and from NTE (soonish, as it isn't up on their site yet).

Thats why I dont have an email. Ok thanks, I dont think Ill buy that, as Ive never used the older LWCAD even. I think its for the Enviromental Modelers only. Its a CAD, like AutoCAD (which I hate even).

Cheers :lwicon:

lunarcamel
07-12-2006, 06:11 AM
Looks incredible - why can't NT have these tools standard - I'm sick of plugins! ;)

Verlon
07-12-2006, 07:18 AM
Looks incredible - why can't NT have these tools standard - I'm sick of plugins! ;)


Because then it would cost more and someone else would be complaining "Why is it so expensive? I don't even use half these tools. Can't I just buy a stripped down version with only the tools I use?"

You just can't please everyone. :devil:

lunarcamel
07-12-2006, 07:28 AM
I know I know - but if you stripped out all the third party plugins we have to buy/download(a lot ARE free) then LW would be a bit clunky.

I've been a user since the the Toaster days and it drives me crazy to have to deal with so many plugins - mostly the simple workflow stuff - it really SHOULD be integrated. :)

colkai
07-12-2006, 07:30 AM
Well, for anyone who has got the LWCAD1.5 with their upgrade, all I can say is, if you can afford it, get the LWCAD2 upgrade.

Much fun!

Sure, be nice if LW had some of these tools in, I mean, give me normal move, normal rotate and edge move that were easy to use instead of bouning around Translate Plus, that would be a big help.

Newtek can't compete with LWCAD natively though, LWCAD does what it does very well and the developers only have this to focus on. LW is a bit more complex, just a bit mind you... ;) :p

Hehehe...

lots
07-12-2006, 08:03 AM
Is LWCAD2 64bit? I see it has the OS listed on the required hardware specs, but I dont know if it is a 64bit plugin, as required by 64bit LW.

Sure, I can use 32bit LW :) but, hey, it would be nice if it had both :P

colkai
07-12-2006, 08:51 AM
There is a 64bit plugin included. MAC, Win32 and Win64

lots
07-12-2006, 09:12 AM
Excellent :)

I guess I'll be jumping on this bandwagon :) Not that non 64bit would have stopped me :P

UnCommonGrafx
07-12-2006, 10:21 AM
That's ashamed you think that; it is for SO MUCH MORE!

Organics as in faces.
Motor engine design.
Vehicle design.
Rough out of anything you might be working on.

When I first got I tried to model a car for the first time. Intoxicated for about 2 months, I was. ;)

This is a much more robust set of tools than being relegated to "just the cad bin". I am so happy that NewTek gave us this as I would never have bought it. Now, it gets a place with the yearly updates like ifw and worley's stuff.

Yah, this changes the landscape. LW is now a much more engineering capable app: stress maps, volumedic and lwcad go a long way to opening and proping the door open for more markets.

Thats why I dont have an email. Ok thanks, I dont think Ill buy that, as Ive never used the older LWCAD even. I think its for the Enviromental Modelers only. Its a CAD, like AutoCAD (which I hate even).

Cheers :lwicon:

hazmat777
07-22-2006, 11:39 AM
You folks may have noticed, but maybe not...anyway...it's on sale for 79. for late upgraders like me! :deal:

moremetall
07-23-2006, 03:53 AM
nice, then I will order it now instead of waiting on the offer from Newtek E. Same same . thanks for the info !:thumbsup:

BeeVee
08-11-2006, 08:29 AM
Hi guys,

Our online shop is back up and because it was down we've extended the special pricing on the LWCAD2 upgrade until 20th August at 59 €. There is a slight bug in the shop code at the moment that puts shipping costs on the order for it, but fear not, you won't get charged it.

B
NewTek Europe online shop (http://www.newtek-shop.com/)

Bog
08-11-2006, 08:33 AM
YAY!

That gives my credit card time to reset after SIGGRAPH! ;)

tyrot
08-11-2006, 08:33 AM
dear BEN

excellent news..


BEST

T-Light
08-11-2006, 08:38 AM
Ordered yesterday evening through Newtek Europe, got the download link a few minutes ago :thumbsup:, off to build the mansion on the WTools site.

At less than 50 including VAT you just can't go wrong, what a toolset :)

Bog
08-11-2006, 08:45 AM
Fifty pee sez I broke my credit card.

T-Light
08-11-2006, 08:53 AM
Bog -

Fifty pee sez I broke my credit card.
Bin there done that, ordered with the girlfriends card :devil:
[Edit] Should say I squeezed an OK out of her first, don't want to advocate credit fraud amongst the young'uns. :D

GandB
08-11-2006, 09:12 AM
I haven't really looked into LWCAD before, but I wonder if anyone has used it for level designing in games; such as buildings or entire maps? The snap-to-grid feature is a great tool in some of the other programs I use (such as 3D World Studio/Cartography Shop).

-Keith

T-Light
08-11-2006, 09:17 AM
GandB -

I wonder if anyone has used it for level designing in games
Have a look through the creation of the mansion (flash vids), when I watched them yesterday, the same thing went through my mind.
http://www.wtools3d.com/index.php?p=4&content=tutorials

GandB
08-11-2006, 09:21 AM
Thanks, I'll have a look at that.

-Keith

hrgiger
08-11-2006, 10:26 AM
I just ordered my LWCAD 2 upgrade. I am simply blown away at the modeling capability of LWCAD, it's certainly the best LW plug I've ever had.

Gaze
08-11-2006, 11:23 AM
I just ordered my LWCAD 2 upgrade. I am simply blown away at the modeling capability of LWCAD, it's certainly the best LW plug I've ever had.Sorry if this is common knowledge, but...
what/where's the best deal for LWCAD2 for U.S. buyers who previously received the LW/LWCAD pre-order bundle?

dgon64
08-11-2006, 12:19 PM
Hmm-good question but Safe Harbor I think offers the upgrade for $79 so how can you go wrong? Sorry just checked again and it's now about $95 but still a deal.

Gaze
08-12-2006, 08:09 AM
From another thread:

...our online shop is back up and because it was down we've extended the special pricing on the LWCAD2 upgrade until 20th August at 59 .

B
NewTek Europe online shop (http://www.newtek-shop.com/)
59 ~ $75 USD (for europe users only?)

That's why I asked...is there a similar deal for U.S. users?

T-Light
08-12-2006, 08:47 AM
Gaze -

59 ~ $75 USD (for europe users only?)

That's why I asked...is there a similar deal for U.S. users?
That's 59 Euros plus French VAT at 19.5% . So you're still looking at 90$ or so. The American special was time limited and the offers over, The Newtek Europe deal came later and will end on the 20th. Hope that helps.

Gaze
08-12-2006, 09:33 AM
Thanks for the insight.
Just tired of finding better deals soonafter buying stuff.

GandB
08-12-2006, 09:36 AM
Is there a list somewhere of what is fixed/new in V2 of LWCAD?

-Keith

hrgiger
08-12-2006, 09:45 AM
Is there a list somewhere of what is fixed/new in V2 of LWCAD?

-Keith

http://www.wtools3d.com/index.php?p=2&content=products

GandB
08-12-2006, 09:50 AM
Thanks.:)

Bytehawk
08-12-2006, 05:04 PM
I've tried ordering online but cannot grasp the concept of paying 15 € for shipment whilst this is a download.

I might call ya instead. Maybe this is a misteak in the online ordering system.

T-Light
08-12-2006, 05:41 PM
Bytehawk -

I might call ya instead. Maybe this is a misteak in the online ordering system.
It is.

If you order online you'll get an email that they've knocked of the charge. Think they wanted it fixed on Friday but there must have been a delay.

Bytehawk
08-12-2006, 05:48 PM
thanks T-Light,

will order it pronto then.

cheers,

janoverust
08-13-2006, 10:02 AM
I ordered mine a few day ago. Still no email about any download-link.
Great deal anyhoo...

Bytehawk
08-13-2006, 02:20 PM
it's a bank holiday monday tomorow, so I don't excpect something before tuesday.

janoverust
08-14-2006, 04:34 AM
...and the computers are sleeping during this holiday?

Bytehawk
08-14-2006, 05:05 AM
yes, they need a break too.

:)


poor computers

janoverust
08-14-2006, 08:16 AM
If they get mad, they take over the world... ;)

Bog
08-14-2006, 11:11 AM
GAHHHHHHH!!!!!

*rips hair out*

WARNING! When the registration page asks for your "Hardware Number" DO NOT ASSUME IT MEANS YOUR DONGLE ID!

Just because every other 3rd party plugin developer on the frackin' planet asks for your dongle ID is no reason to be makin' crazy assumptions! Your Dongle ID is not the Hardware Number, it's a number that LWCAD2 pulls out of it's bum.

In my case, after I'd hit the "Register" button. Meaning I can't use the automatic registration system. I have to wait. In a queue.

It's a natural assumption, I feel, but learn from my mistake... WTools have a whole unique and special meaning of "Hardware Number", one concocted soley as a test to see who watches the special video, and who says "Meh, I'm sure I can figure it out myself".

Right, I think that's most of my toys out of the pram.... ;)

janoverust
08-14-2006, 11:15 AM
Thanks for the warning Bog. I'll be careful...

Hope you'll be up an running soooon. :)

Bog
08-14-2006, 11:31 AM
I live only to serve.

T'other half is asking if that's John Cleese in your avatar.

janoverust
08-14-2006, 11:58 AM
Yes that's an early version of him.

Polymess got the same avatar. He's a fool! ;)

BTW. Just went thru the registration of LWCAD 2.0.
Odd, but I succeded the quest for ez-arc-modeling.

:)

Bog
08-15-2006, 03:50 PM
That said, WTools in the person of Viktor Velicko got back to me in jig time with a correct key-number. So they're nice people, I should have just twigged that having a "How to do this" video meant "Do not think you know what you think you know"

hrgiger
08-15-2006, 06:01 PM
WARNING! When the registration page asks for your "Hardware Number" DO NOT ASSUME IT MEANS YOUR DONGLE ID!



I did the same thing. LWCAD gives you your hardware number when you open the LWCAD options. I accidentally put in my dongle ID. I had to email Victor to tell him and he promptly sent out my activation code.:thumbsup:

Lito
08-15-2006, 06:57 PM
LOL, when I registered LWCAD I had to think about that because I am so use to writing in my dongle id. Maybe Victor should put a note next to the box that says (*NOT YOUR DONGLE ID*) :).

T-Light
08-15-2006, 07:24 PM
Honestly chaps, what are you like?

Steve Wrights show a few months ago featured the crew talking about how they didn't read instructions because they just 'KNEW' how things worked.

Such is life, I NEVER trust ANYTHING in the blurb, I follow the word.

Guys.... WORD!

Bog
08-16-2006, 02:03 AM
Honestly chaps, what are you like?

On a monday? An infinite number of monkeys in one convenient package. ;)